Frank Schmidt vs Merlin Polzin: the coaches side by side

Filter:
Frank Schmidt Germany ยท 52 years old FC Heidenheim
vs
Merlin Polzin Germany ยท 35 years old Hamburger SV
234 - 58 Matches
35% - 33% Win percentage
1.28 - 1.24 Points per match
1.47 - 1.43 Goals scored per match

Every match we track: since the 2016 season for Frank Schmidt, since the 2024 season for Merlin Polzin. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of Frank Schmidt from the 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022 seasons.

Records side by side

Frank Schmidt Merlin Polzin
Results
234 Matches 58
81 Won 19
57 Draw 15
96 Lost 24
35% Win percentage 33%
41% Loss percentage 41%
1.28 Points per match 1.24
Goals
1.47 Goals scored per match 1.43
1.63 Goals conceded per match 1.66
-0.17 Goal difference per match -0.22
21% Clean sheets (%) 19%
22% Failed to score (%) 24%
62% Both teams scored 64%
59% Over 2.5 goals 66%
Home and away
1.46 Points per home match 1.29
1.10 Points per away match 1.20
41% Home wins (%) 32%
28% Away wins (%) 33%
Runs
5 Longest winning run 3
9 Longest unbeaten run 6

Frank Schmidt against Merlin Polzin

0 Wins
0 Draw
4 Wins

The teams of Frank Schmidt and Merlin Polzin met 4 times: 0 wins for Frank Schmidt, 0 draws and 4 wins for Merlin Polzin. The team of Frank Schmidt scored 2 goals, the team of Merlin Polzin 8.

Every meeting between FC Heidenheim and Hamburger SV

Per club

Frank Schmidt
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
FC Heidenheim2016 - 2026 232 81-56-95 1.29
Bologna2026 1 0-1-0 1.00
Nordlingen2026 1 0-0-1 0.00
Merlin Polzin
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Hamburger SV2024 - 2026 57 19-15-23 1.26
Toulouse2026 1 0-0-1 0.00

In the same competitions

Competition Frank Schmidt Merlin Polzin
M W% PPG M W% PPG
1. Bundesliga 90 23% 0.97 37 30% 1.16
2. Bundesliga 107 39% 1.46 11 36% 1.36
Club Friendlies 17 41% 1.35 7 29% 1.00
DFB Pokal 11 55% 1.64 3 67% 2.33

Season by season

Season Frank Schmidt Merlin Polzin
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2026 FC Heidenheim Bologna 17 41% 1.41 Hamburger SV Toulouse 12 42% 1.33
2025 FC Heidenheim 34 24% 0.91 Hamburger SV 35 29% 1.17
2024 FC Heidenheim 39 33% 1.15 Hamburger SV 11 36% 1.36
2023 FC Heidenheim 37 27% 1.16 - - -
2018 FC Heidenheim 35 49% 1.71 - - -
2017 FC Heidenheim 37 35% 1.30 - - -
2016 FC Heidenheim 35 37% 1.40 - - -

Frank Schmidt vs Merlin Polzin in numbers

Since the 2016 season Frank Schmidt led 234 matches we track: 81 wins, 57 draws and 96 losses, good for 1.28 points per match. Since the 2024 season Merlin Polzin led 58 matches we track: 19 wins, 15 draws and 24 losses, good for 1.24 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about Frank Schmidt, all about Merlin Polzin, compare other coaches.