Frank Schmidt vs Urs Fischer: the coaches side by side

Filter:
Frank Schmidt Germany ยท 52 years old FC Heidenheim
vs
Urs Fischer Switzerland ยท 60 years old FSV Mainz 05
236 - 145 Matches
34% - 46% Win percentage
1.26 - 1.65 Points per match
1.46 - 1.85 Goals scored per match

Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of Frank Schmidt from the 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022 seasons. We have no matches of Urs Fischer from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.

Records side by side

Frank Schmidt Urs Fischer
Results
236 Matches 145
80 Won 67
58 Draw 38
98 Lost 40
34% Win percentage 46%
42% Loss percentage 28%
1.26 Points per match 1.65
Goals
1.46 Goals scored per match 1.85
1.64 Goals conceded per match 1.28
-0.18 Goal difference per match 0.57
20% Clean sheets (%) 30%
22% Failed to score (%) 18%
63% Both teams scored 57%
59% Over 2.5 goals 61%
Home and away
1.45 Points per home match 1.80
1.08 Points per away match 1.51
40% Home wins (%) 52%
27% Away wins (%) 41%
Runs
5 Longest winning run 6
9 Longest unbeaten run 16

Frank Schmidt against Urs Fischer

2 Wins
1 Draw
2 Wins

The teams of Frank Schmidt and Urs Fischer met 5 times: 2 wins for Frank Schmidt, 1 draws and 2 wins for Urs Fischer. The team of Frank Schmidt scored 5 goals, the team of Urs Fischer 6.

Every meeting between FC Heidenheim and FSV Mainz 05 ยท Every meeting between FC Heidenheim and Union Berlin

Per club

Frank Schmidt
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
FC Heidenheim2016 - 2026 234 80-57-97 1.27
Bologna2026 1 0-1-0 1.00
Nordlingen2026 1 0-0-1 0.00
Urs Fischer
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Union Berlin2018 - 2023 62 23-18-21 1.40
FSV Mainz 052025 - 2026 44 20-11-13 1.61
FC Basel 18932016 39 24-9-6 2.08

In the same competitions

Competition Frank Schmidt Urs Fischer
M W% PPG M W% PPG
2. Bundesliga 109 38% 1.41 33 42% 1.70
1. Bundesliga 90 23% 0.97 41 27% 1.05
Club Friendlies 17 41% 1.35 14 79% 2.43
DFB Pokal 11 55% 1.64 9 56% 1.67
UEFA Europa Conference League 9 56% 1.78 2 50% 2.00

Season by season

Season Frank Schmidt Urs Fischer
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2026 FC Heidenheim Bologna 19 32% 1.16 FSV Mainz 05 16 56% 1.81
2025 FC Heidenheim 34 24% 0.91 FSV Mainz 05 28 39% 1.50
2024 FC Heidenheim 39 33% 1.15 - - -
2023 FC Heidenheim 37 27% 1.16 Union Berlin 20 30% 0.95
2022 - - - Union Berlin 6 33% 1.33
2018 FC Heidenheim 35 49% 1.71 Union Berlin 36 42% 1.67
2017 FC Heidenheim 37 35% 1.30 - - -
2016 FC Heidenheim 35 37% 1.40 FC Basel 1893 39 62% 2.08

Frank Schmidt vs Urs Fischer in numbers

Since the 2016 season Frank Schmidt led 236 matches we track: 80 wins, 58 draws and 98 losses, good for 1.26 points per match. Since the 2016 season Urs Fischer led 145 matches we track: 67 wins, 38 draws and 40 losses, good for 1.65 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about Frank Schmidt, all about Urs Fischer, compare other coaches.