Fabio Celestini vs Peter Zeidler: the coaches side by side

Filter:
190 - 158 Matches
38% - 40% Win percentage
1.42 - 1.37 Points per match
1.60 - 1.61 Goals scored per match

Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of either coach from the 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022 seasons.

Records side by side

Fabio Celestini Peter Zeidler
Results
190 Matches 158
72 Won 63
54 Draw 28
64 Lost 67
38% Win percentage 40%
34% Loss percentage 42%
1.42 Points per match 1.37
Goals
1.60 Goals scored per match 1.61
1.40 Goals conceded per match 1.53
0.20 Goal difference per match 0.08
23% Clean sheets (%) 23%
21% Failed to score (%) 22%
63% Both teams scored 59%
54% Over 2.5 goals 61%
Home and away
1.55 Points per home match 1.67
1.29 Points per away match 1.10
42% Home wins (%) 51%
33% Away wins (%) 29%
Runs
8 Longest winning run 5
11 Longest unbeaten run 9

Fabio Celestini against Peter Zeidler

5 Wins
0 Draw
2 Wins

The teams of Fabio Celestini and Peter Zeidler met 7 times: 5 wins for Fabio Celestini, 0 draws and 2 wins for Peter Zeidler. The team of Fabio Celestini scored 8 goals, the team of Peter Zeidler 4.

Every meeting between FC Basel 1893 and FC ST. Gallen ยท Every meeting between FC Lugano and FC ST. Gallen ยท Every meeting between Lausanne and FC Sion

Per club

Fabio Celestini
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Lausanne2016 - 2017 61 15-14-32 0.97
FC Basel 18932023 - 2024 60 30-16-14 1.77
CSKA Moscow2025 - 2026 43 21-12-10 1.74
FC Lugano2018 25 6-12-7 1.20
FC Vaduz2016 1 0-0-1 0.00
Peter Zeidler
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
FC ST. Gallen2018 - 2024 78 30-15-33 1.35
Sochaux2017 32 11-8-13 1.28
FC Sion2016 24 12-3-9 1.63
Lausanne2025 17 9-2-6 1.71
VfL BOCHUM2024 7 1-0-6 0.43

In the same competitions

Competition Fabio Celestini Peter Zeidler
M W% PPG M W% PPG
Raiffeisen Super League 145 34% 1.32 101 41% 1.41
Club Friendlies 14 57% 2.07 11 45% 1.45

Season by season

Season Fabio Celestini Peter Zeidler
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2026 CSKA Moscow 7 43% 1.71 - - -
2025 CSKA Moscow 36 50% 1.75 Lausanne 17 53% 1.71
2024 FC Basel 1893 35 54% 1.86 VfL BOCHUM FC ST. Gallen 9 22% 0.67
2023 FC Basel 1893 25 44% 1.64 FC ST. Gallen 41 39% 1.37
2018 FC Lugano 25 24% 1.20 FC ST. Gallen 35 37% 1.31
2017 Lausanne 28 25% 0.96 Sochaux 32 34% 1.28
2016 Lausanne FC Vaduz 34 24% 0.94 FC Sion 24 50% 1.63

Fabio Celestini vs Peter Zeidler in numbers

Since the 2016 season Fabio Celestini led 190 matches we track: 72 wins, 54 draws and 64 losses, good for 1.42 points per match. Since the 2016 season Peter Zeidler led 158 matches we track: 63 wins, 28 draws and 67 losses, good for 1.37 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about Fabio Celestini, all about Peter Zeidler, compare other coaches.