Garry Alan Monk vs Lee David Johnson: the coaches side by side
Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of Garry Alan Monk from the 2019, 2020 seasons. We have no matches of Lee David Johnson from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.
Records side by side
| Garry Alan Monk | Lee David Johnson | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 171 | Matches | 202 |
| 62 | Won | 76 |
| 44 | Draw | 48 |
| 65 | Lost | 78 |
| 36% | Win percentage | 38% |
| 38% | Loss percentage | 39% |
| 1.35 | Points per match | 1.37 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.25 | Goals scored per match | 1.42 |
| 1.29 | Goals conceded per match | 1.40 |
| -0.04 | Goal difference per match | 0.02 |
| 29% | Clean sheets (%) | 24% |
| 29% | Failed to score (%) | 26% |
| 48% | Both teams scored | 54% |
| 44% | Over 2.5 goals | 55% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.63 | Points per home match | 1.50 |
| 1.08 | Points per away match | 1.23 |
| 45% | Home wins (%) | 44% |
| 28% | Away wins (%) | 32% |
| Runs | ||
| 5 | Longest winning run | 7 |
| 11 | Longest unbeaten run | 12 |
Garry Alan Monk against Lee David Johnson
The teams of Garry Alan Monk and Lee David Johnson met 6 times: 2 wins for Garry Alan Monk, 0 draws and 4 wins for Lee David Johnson. The team of Garry Alan Monk scored 6 goals, the team of Lee David Johnson 9.
Every meeting between Birmingham and Bristol City ยท Every meeting between Middlesbrough and Bristol City ยท Every meeting between Leeds and Bristol City
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Birmingham2017 - 2018
|
54 | 19-18-17 | 1.39 |
Leeds2016
|
48 | 24-10-14 | 1.71 |
Cambridge United2023 - 2024
|
45 | 8-12-25 | 0.80 |
Middlesbrough2017
|
24 | 11-4-9 | 1.54 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Bristol City2016 - 2018
|
145 | 57-35-53 | 1.42 |
Lommel SK2024 - 2025
|
20 | 7-4-9 | 1.25 |
Fleetwood Town2023
|
20 | 6-5-9 | 1.15 |
Hibernian2022 - 2023
|
17 | 6-4-7 | 1.29 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Garry Alan Monk | Lee David Johnson | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| Championship | 117 | 43% | 1.54 | 131 | 37% | 1.39 |
| League One | 39 | 15% | 0.74 | 15 | 27% | 1.07 |
| EFL Carabao Cup | 8 | 38% | 1.38 | 8 | 63% | 1.88 |
| FA Cup | 3 | 67% | 2.00 | 8 | 50% | 1.50 |
| EFL Trophy | 4 | 25% | 1.00 | 3 | 33% | 1.33 |
Season by season
| Season | Garry Alan Monk | Lee David Johnson | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2025 | - | - | - |
|
15 | 33% | 1.27 | |
| 2024 |
|
34 | 18% | 0.76 |
|
5 | 40% | 1.20 |
| 2023 |
|
11 | 18% | 0.91 |
|
28 | 32% | 1.18 |
| 2022 | - | - | - |
|
9 | 33% | 1.33 | |
| 2018 |
|
43 | 33% | 1.37 |
|
45 | 42% | 1.51 |
| 2017 |
|
35 | 46% | 1.51 |
|
51 | 39% | 1.49 |
| 2016 |
|
48 | 50% | 1.71 |
|
49 | 37% | 1.27 |
Garry Alan Monk vs Lee David Johnson in numbers
Since the 2016 season Garry Alan Monk led 171 matches we track: 62 wins, 44 draws and 65 losses, good for 1.35 points per match. Since the 2016 season Lee David Johnson led 202 matches we track: 76 wins, 48 draws and 78 losses, good for 1.37 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Garry Alan Monk, all about Lee David Johnson, compare other coaches.



