Grégory Poirier vs Karel Geraerts: the coaches side by side

Filter:
Grégory Poirier France · 44 years old RED Star FC 93
vs
Karel Geraerts Belgium · 44 years old Stade de Reims
105 - 75 Matches
39% - 47% Win percentage
1.47 - 1.65 Points per match
1.31 - 1.80 Goals scored per match

Every match we track: since the 2017 season for Grégory Poirier, since the 2022 season for Karel Geraerts. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of Grégory Poirier from the 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.

Records side by side

Grégory Poirier Karel Geraerts
Results
105 Matches 75
41 Won 35
31 Draw 19
33 Lost 21
39% Win percentage 47%
31% Loss percentage 28%
1.47 Points per match 1.65
Goals
1.31 Goals scored per match 1.80
1.19 Goals conceded per match 1.31
0.12 Goal difference per match 0.49
30% Clean sheets (%) 36%
23% Failed to score (%) 20%
54% Both teams scored 53%
47% Over 2.5 goals 59%
Home and away
1.73 Points per home match 1.89
1.23 Points per away match 1.42
47% Home wins (%) 57%
32% Away wins (%) 37%
Runs
5 Longest winning run 3
9 Longest unbeaten run 12

Grégory Poirier against Karel Geraerts

0 Wins
1 Draw
1 Wins

The teams of Grégory Poirier and Karel Geraerts met 2 times: 0 wins for Grégory Poirier, 1 draws and 1 wins for Karel Geraerts. The team of Grégory Poirier scored 2 goals, the team of Karel Geraerts 3.

Every meeting between RED Star FC 93 and Stade de Reims

Per club

Grégory Poirier
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
RED Star FC 932024 - 2026 61 21-19-21 1.34
Martigues2022 - 2023 37 18-10-9 1.73
Nantes2026 5 2-2-1 1.60
UNFP2026 1 0-0-1 0.00
Marseille Endoume2017 1 0-0-1 0.00
Karel Geraerts
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
FC Schalke 042023 - 2024 33 14-6-13 1.45
Stade de Reims2025 29 15-10-4 1.90
Royale Union Saint-Gilloise2022 13 6-3-4 1.62

In the same competitions

Competition Grégory Poirier Karel Geraerts
M W% PPG M W% PPG
Ligue 2 57 33% 1.35 22 45% 1.77
Club Friendlies 7 29% 0.86 5 80% 2.40
Coupe de France 6 50% 1.67 6 67% 2.17

Season by season

Season Grégory Poirier Karel Geraerts
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2026 Nantes RED Star FC 93 10 30% 1.10 - - -
2025 RED Star FC 93 28 43% 1.61 Stade de Reims 29 52% 1.90
2024 RED Star FC 93 29 28% 1.17 FC Schalke 04 10 50% 1.60
2023 Martigues 35 51% 1.77 FC Schalke 04 23 39% 1.39
2022 Martigues 2 0% 1.00 Royale Union Saint-Gilloise 13 46% 1.62
2017 Marseille Endoume 1 0% 0.00 - - -

Grégory Poirier vs Karel Geraerts in numbers

Since the 2017 season Grégory Poirier led 105 matches we track: 41 wins, 31 draws and 33 losses, good for 1.47 points per match. Since the 2022 season Karel Geraerts led 75 matches we track: 35 wins, 19 draws and 21 losses, good for 1.65 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about Grégory Poirier, all about Karel Geraerts, compare other coaches.