Giovanni Stroppa vs Paolo Vanoli: the coaches side by side

Filter:
Giovanni Stroppa Italy ยท 58 years old Venezia
vs
Paolo Vanoli Italy ยท 54 years old Fiorentina
177 - 105 Matches
47% - 42% Win percentage
1.67 - 1.53 Points per match
1.70 - 1.41 Goals scored per match

Every match we track: since the 2017 season for Giovanni Stroppa, since the 2021 season for Paolo Vanoli. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of Giovanni Stroppa from the 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022 seasons.

Records side by side

Giovanni Stroppa Paolo Vanoli
Results
177 Matches 105
83 Won 44
46 Draw 29
48 Lost 32
47% Win percentage 42%
27% Loss percentage 30%
1.67 Points per match 1.53
Goals
1.70 Goals scored per match 1.41
1.19 Goals conceded per match 1.15
0.51 Goal difference per match 0.26
31% Clean sheets (%) 30%
18% Failed to score (%) 22%
56% Both teams scored 55%
60% Over 2.5 goals 50%
Home and away
1.82 Points per home match 1.79
1.51 Points per away match 1.28
52% Home wins (%) 50%
42% Away wins (%) 34%
Runs
6 Longest winning run 5
14 Longest unbeaten run 11

Giovanni Stroppa against Paolo Vanoli

1 Wins
1 Draw
2 Wins

The teams of Giovanni Stroppa and Paolo Vanoli met 4 times: 1 wins for Giovanni Stroppa, 1 draws and 2 wins for Paolo Vanoli. The team of Giovanni Stroppa scored 3 goals, the team of Paolo Vanoli 5.

Every meeting between Venezia and Fiorentina ยท Every meeting between Cremonese and Venezia

Per club

Giovanni Stroppa
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Cremonese2023 - 2024 56 27-17-12 1.75
Venezia2025 - 2026 48 26-10-12 1.83
Foggia2017 43 17-10-16 1.42
Crotone2018 29 13-8-8 1.62
Stade Brestois 292026 1 0-1-0 1.00
Paolo Vanoli
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Venezia2022 - 2024 38 19-8-11 1.71
Torino2024 34 11-12-11 1.32
Fiorentina2025 - 2026 29 10-9-10 1.34
Spartak Moscow2021 4 4-0-0 3.00

In the same competitions

Competition Giovanni Stroppa Paolo Vanoli
M W% PPG M W% PPG
Serie B 155 47% 1.70 35 51% 1.74
Serie A 5 0% 0.00 53 34% 1.38
Coppa Italia 10 60% 1.80 5 40% 1.40
Club Friendlies 7 57% 2.00 5 20% 1.00

Season by season

Season Giovanni Stroppa Paolo Vanoli
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2026 Venezia Stade Brestois 29 10 20% 0.70 Fiorentina 4 50% 1.75
2025 Venezia 39 62% 2.10 Fiorentina 25 32% 1.28
2024 Cremonese 30 47% 1.73 Torino Venezia 36 33% 1.33
2023 Cremonese 26 50% 1.77 Venezia 35 51% 1.77
2022 - - - Venezia 1 0% 0.00
2021 - - - Spartak Moscow 4 100% 3.00
2018 Crotone 29 45% 1.62 - - -
2017 Foggia 43 40% 1.42 - - -

Giovanni Stroppa vs Paolo Vanoli in numbers

Since the 2017 season Giovanni Stroppa led 177 matches we track: 83 wins, 46 draws and 48 losses, good for 1.67 points per match. Since the 2021 season Paolo Vanoli led 105 matches we track: 44 wins, 29 draws and 32 losses, good for 1.53 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about Giovanni Stroppa, all about Paolo Vanoli, compare other coaches.