Giovanni Christiaan van Bronckhorst vs John Stegeman: the coaches side by side
Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of Giovanni Christiaan van Bronckhorst from the 2019, 2020 seasons. We have no matches of John Stegeman from the 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024 seasons.
Records side by side
| Giovanni Christiaan van Bronckhorst | John Stegeman | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 154 | Matches | 130 |
| 93 | Won | 53 |
| 23 | Draw | 28 |
| 38 | Lost | 49 |
| 60% | Win percentage | 41% |
| 25% | Loss percentage | 38% |
| 1.96 | Points per match | 1.44 |
| Goals | ||
| 2.11 | Goals scored per match | 1.55 |
| 1.09 | Goals conceded per match | 1.59 |
| 1.02 | Goal difference per match | -0.04 |
| 36% | Clean sheets (%) | 20% |
| 16% | Failed to score (%) | 17% |
| 50% | Both teams scored | 66% |
| 62% | Over 2.5 goals | 65% |
| Home and away | ||
| 2.33 | Points per home match | 1.85 |
| 1.55 | Points per away match | 1.00 |
| 75% | Home wins (%) | 55% |
| 44% | Away wins (%) | 25% |
| Runs | ||
| 9 | Longest winning run | 5 |
| 11 | Longest unbeaten run | 7 |
Giovanni Christiaan van Bronckhorst against John Stegeman
The teams of Giovanni Christiaan van Bronckhorst and John Stegeman met 5 times: 5 wins for Giovanni Christiaan van Bronckhorst, 0 draws and 0 wins for John Stegeman. The team of Giovanni Christiaan van Bronckhorst scored 12 goals, the team of John Stegeman 4.
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Feyenoord2016 - 2026
|
124 | 75-18-31 | 1.96 |
Besiktas2024
|
21 | 12-4-5 | 1.90 |
Rangers2021 - 2023
|
9 | 6-1-2 | 2.11 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Heracles2016 - 2017
|
73 | 25-18-30 | 1.27 |
GO Ahead Eagles2018
|
38 | 19-6-13 | 1.66 |
Willem II2025 - 2026
|
19 | 9-4-6 | 1.63 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Giovanni Christiaan van Bronckhorst | John Stegeman | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| Eredivisie | 99 | 65% | 2.09 | 67 | 33% | 1.22 |
| UEFA Europa League | 15 | 33% | 1.20 | 2 | 0% | 1.00 |
| Dutch Cup (KNVB Beker) | 10 | 80% | 2.40 | 6 | 67% | 2.00 |
| Club Friendlies | 5 | 40% | 1.40 | 3 | 33% | 1.00 |
Season by season
| Season | Giovanni Christiaan van Bronckhorst | John Stegeman | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 |
|
1 | 100% | 3.00 |
|
1 | 0% | 0.00 |
| 2025 | - | - | - |
|
18 | 50% | 1.72 | |
| 2024 |
|
21 | 57% | 1.90 | - | - | - | |
| 2023 |
|
3 | 0% | 0.33 | - | - | - | |
| 2022 |
|
2 | 100% | 3.00 | - | - | - | |
| 2021 |
|
4 | 100% | 3.00 | - | - | - | |
| 2018 |
|
35 | 49% | 1.66 |
|
38 | 50% | 1.66 |
| 2017 |
|
44 | 59% | 1.91 |
|
34 | 32% | 1.24 |
| 2016 |
|
44 | 70% | 2.23 |
|
39 | 36% | 1.31 |
Giovanni Christiaan van Bronckhorst vs John Stegeman in numbers
Since the 2016 season Giovanni Christiaan van Bronckhorst led 154 matches we track: 93 wins, 23 draws and 38 losses, good for 1.96 points per match. Since the 2016 season John Stegeman led 130 matches we track: 53 wins, 28 draws and 49 losses, good for 1.44 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Giovanni Christiaan van Bronckhorst, all about John Stegeman, compare other coaches.




