Gaizka Garitano Aguirre vs José Rojo Martín: the coaches side by side
Every match we track: since the 2016 season for Gaizka Garitano Aguirre, since the 2018 season for José Rojo Martín. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of Gaizka Garitano Aguirre from the 2017, 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons. We have no matches of José Rojo Martín from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.
Records side by side
| Gaizka Garitano Aguirre | José Rojo Martín | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 116 | Matches | 59 |
| 39 | Won | 21 |
| 34 | Draw | 23 |
| 43 | Lost | 15 |
| 34% | Win percentage | 36% |
| 37% | Loss percentage | 25% |
| 1.30 | Points per match | 1.46 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.20 | Goals scored per match | 1.34 |
| 1.23 | Goals conceded per match | 1.08 |
| -0.03 | Goal difference per match | 0.25 |
| 33% | Clean sheets (%) | 27% |
| 34% | Failed to score (%) | 27% |
| 48% | Both teams scored | 58% |
| 46% | Over 2.5 goals | 42% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.60 | Points per home match | 1.71 |
| 1.03 | Points per away match | 1.23 |
| 42% | Home wins (%) | 43% |
| 26% | Away wins (%) | 29% |
| Runs | ||
| 3 | Longest winning run | 4 |
| 10 | Longest unbeaten run | 8 |
Gaizka Garitano Aguirre against José Rojo Martín
The teams of Gaizka Garitano Aguirre and José Rojo Martín met 2 times: 0 wins for Gaizka Garitano Aguirre, 2 draws and 0 wins for José Rojo Martín. The team of Gaizka Garitano Aguirre scored 1 goals, the team of José Rojo Martín 1.
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Cadiz2024 - 2025
|
45 | 18-14-13 | 1.51 |
Athletic Club2018
|
27 | 14-6-7 | 1.78 |
Deportivo La Coruna2016
|
20 | 4-5-11 | 0.85 |
Almeria2023
|
17 | 1-6-10 | 0.53 |
Eibar2022 - 2023
|
7 | 2-3-2 | 1.29 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Elche2018
|
33 | 11-13-9 | 1.39 |
Granada CF2024 - 2025
|
17 | 6-7-4 | 1.47 |
Villarreal2023
|
7 | 3-3-1 | 1.71 |
Valladolid2022
|
2 | 1-0-1 | 1.50 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Gaizka Garitano Aguirre | José Rojo Martín | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| La Liga 2 | 43 | 37% | 1.44 | 45 | 33% | 1.42 |
| La Liga | 59 | 27% | 1.10 | 6 | 33% | 1.50 |
| Copa del Rey | 8 | 63% | 1.88 | 6 | 67% | 2.00 |
| Club Friendlies | 6 | 33% | 1.50 | 2 | 0% | 0.50 |
Season by season
| Season | Gaizka Garitano Aguirre | José Rojo Martín | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2025 |
|
21 | 38% | 1.48 |
|
14 | 29% | 1.36 |
| 2024 |
|
24 | 42% | 1.54 |
|
3 | 67% | 2.00 |
| 2023 |
|
20 | 10% | 0.70 |
|
7 | 43% | 1.71 |
| 2022 |
|
4 | 25% | 1.00 |
|
2 | 50% | 1.50 |
| 2018 |
|
27 | 52% | 1.78 |
|
33 | 33% | 1.39 |
| 2016 |
|
20 | 20% | 0.85 | - | - | - | |
Gaizka Garitano Aguirre vs José Rojo Martín in numbers
Since the 2016 season Gaizka Garitano Aguirre led 116 matches we track: 39 wins, 34 draws and 43 losses, good for 1.30 points per match. Since the 2018 season José Rojo Martín led 59 matches we track: 21 wins, 23 draws and 15 losses, good for 1.46 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Gaizka Garitano Aguirre, all about José Rojo Martín, compare other coaches.








