Graham Robert Alexander vs Grant Samuel McCann: the coaches side by side
Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of Graham Robert Alexander from the 2019, 2022 seasons. We have no matches of Grant Samuel McCann from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.
Records side by side
| Graham Robert Alexander | Grant Samuel McCann | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 238 | Matches | 274 |
| 114 | Won | 121 |
| 58 | Draw | 60 |
| 66 | Lost | 93 |
| 48% | Win percentage | 44% |
| 28% | Loss percentage | 34% |
| 1.68 | Points per match | 1.54 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.53 | Goals scored per match | 1.62 |
| 1.16 | Goals conceded per match | 1.36 |
| 0.37 | Goal difference per match | 0.26 |
| 32% | Clean sheets (%) | 26% |
| 18% | Failed to score (%) | 21% |
| 57% | Both teams scored | 57% |
| 53% | Over 2.5 goals | 57% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.97 | Points per home match | 1.63 |
| 1.41 | Points per away match | 1.45 |
| 58% | Home wins (%) | 48% |
| 39% | Away wins (%) | 41% |
| Runs | ||
| 7 | Longest winning run | 12 |
| 17 | Longest unbeaten run | 18 |
Graham Robert Alexander against Grant Samuel McCann
The teams of Graham Robert Alexander and Grant Samuel McCann met 7 times: 3 wins for Graham Robert Alexander, 1 draws and 3 wins for Grant Samuel McCann. The team of Graham Robert Alexander scored 10 goals, the team of Grant Samuel McCann 10.
Every meeting between Bradford and Doncaster ยท Every meeting between Milton Keynes Dons and Doncaster ยท Every meeting between Scunthorpe and Peterborough
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Scunthorpe2016 - 2017
|
86 | 38-23-25 | 1.59 |
Bradford2024 - 2025
|
80 | 39-19-22 | 1.70 |
Salford City2018
|
44 | 24-11-9 | 1.89 |
Milton Keynes Dons2023 - 2024
|
15 | 7-3-5 | 1.60 |
Motherwell2020 - 2021
|
11 | 6-2-3 | 1.82 |
Preston2026
|
2 | 0-0-2 | 0.00 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Doncaster2018 - 2026
|
184 | 86-38-60 | 1.61 |
Peterborough2016 - 2022
|
90 | 35-22-33 | 1.41 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Graham Robert Alexander | Grant Samuel McCann | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| League One | 90 | 43% | 1.58 | 127 | 37% | 1.36 |
| League Two | 57 | 46% | 1.63 | 83 | 51% | 1.72 |
| EFL Trophy | 18 | 61% | 2.00 | 25 | 48% | 1.60 |
| FA Cup | 8 | 25% | 1.00 | 22 | 55% | 1.86 |
| EFL Carabao Cup | 7 | 43% | 1.43 | 10 | 40% | 1.20 |
| Club Friendlies | 3 | 100% | 3.00 | 7 | 57% | 2.00 |
Season by season
| Season | Graham Robert Alexander | Grant Samuel McCann | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 |
|
2 | 0% | 0.00 |
|
2 | 100% | 3.00 |
| 2025 |
|
25 | 52% | 1.76 |
|
22 | 27% | 1.09 |
| 2024 |
|
56 | 48% | 1.70 |
|
57 | 53% | 1.81 |
| 2023 |
|
14 | 43% | 1.50 |
|
49 | 47% | 1.57 |
| 2022 | - | - | - |
|
4 | 25% | 1.00 | |
| 2021 |
|
8 | 63% | 1.88 | - | - | - | |
| 2020 |
|
3 | 33% | 1.67 | - | - | - | |
| 2018 |
|
44 | 55% | 1.89 |
|
54 | 46% | 1.59 |
| 2017 |
|
35 | 37% | 1.49 |
|
40 | 45% | 1.60 |
| 2016 |
|
51 | 49% | 1.67 |
|
46 | 35% | 1.28 |
Graham Robert Alexander vs Grant Samuel McCann in numbers
Since the 2016 season Graham Robert Alexander led 238 matches we track: 114 wins, 58 draws and 66 losses, good for 1.68 points per match. Since the 2016 season Grant Samuel McCann led 274 matches we track: 121 wins, 60 draws and 93 losses, good for 1.54 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Graham Robert Alexander, all about Grant Samuel McCann, compare other coaches.



