Grant Samuel McCann vs Johnnie Jackson: the coaches side by side
Every match we track: since the 2016 season for Grant Samuel McCann, since the 2022 season for Johnnie Jackson. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of Grant Samuel McCann from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.
Records side by side
| Grant Samuel McCann | Johnnie Jackson | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 274 | Matches | 144 |
| 121 | Won | 58 |
| 60 | Draw | 35 |
| 93 | Lost | 51 |
| 44% | Win percentage | 40% |
| 34% | Loss percentage | 35% |
| 1.54 | Points per match | 1.45 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.62 | Goals scored per match | 1.28 |
| 1.36 | Goals conceded per match | 1.15 |
| 0.26 | Goal difference per match | 0.13 |
| 26% | Clean sheets (%) | 35% |
| 21% | Failed to score (%) | 31% |
| 57% | Both teams scored | 43% |
| 57% | Over 2.5 goals | 40% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.63 | Points per home match | 1.74 |
| 1.45 | Points per away match | 1.18 |
| 48% | Home wins (%) | 51% |
| 41% | Away wins (%) | 30% |
| Runs | ||
| 12 | Longest winning run | 4 |
| 18 | Longest unbeaten run | 10 |
Grant Samuel McCann against Johnnie Jackson
The teams of Grant Samuel McCann and Johnnie Jackson met 5 times: 1 wins for Grant Samuel McCann, 1 draws and 3 wins for Johnnie Jackson. The team of Grant Samuel McCann scored 3 goals, the team of Johnnie Jackson 6.
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Doncaster2018 - 2026
|
184 | 86-38-60 | 1.61 |
Peterborough2016 - 2022
|
90 | 35-22-33 | 1.41 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
AFC Wimbledon2022 - 2026
|
144 | 58-35-51 | 1.45 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Grant Samuel McCann | Johnnie Jackson | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| League Two | 83 | 51% | 1.72 | 89 | 42% | 1.52 |
| League One | 127 | 37% | 1.36 | 17 | 29% | 1.12 |
| EFL Trophy | 25 | 48% | 1.60 | 14 | 43% | 1.50 |
| FA Cup | 22 | 55% | 1.86 | 8 | 50% | 1.63 |
| Club Friendlies | 7 | 57% | 2.00 | 10 | 40% | 1.30 |
| EFL Carabao Cup | 10 | 40% | 1.20 | 6 | 33% | 1.33 |
Season by season
| Season | Grant Samuel McCann | Johnnie Jackson | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 |
|
2 | 100% | 3.00 |
|
2 | 0% | 0.50 |
| 2025 |
|
22 | 27% | 1.09 |
|
23 | 26% | 1.00 |
| 2024 |
|
57 | 53% | 1.81 |
|
58 | 48% | 1.66 |
| 2023 |
|
49 | 47% | 1.57 |
|
56 | 39% | 1.45 |
| 2022 |
|
4 | 25% | 1.00 |
|
5 | 40% | 1.60 |
| 2018 |
|
54 | 46% | 1.59 | - | - | - | |
| 2017 |
|
40 | 45% | 1.60 | - | - | - | |
| 2016 |
|
46 | 35% | 1.28 | - | - | - | |
Grant Samuel McCann vs Johnnie Jackson in numbers
Since the 2016 season Grant Samuel McCann led 274 matches we track: 121 wins, 60 draws and 93 losses, good for 1.54 points per match. Since the 2022 season Johnnie Jackson led 144 matches we track: 58 wins, 35 draws and 51 losses, good for 1.45 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Grant Samuel McCann, all about Johnnie Jackson, compare other coaches.


