Grant Samuel McCann vs Karl Robinson: the coaches side by side
Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of either coach from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.
Records side by side
| Grant Samuel McCann | Karl Robinson | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 274 | Matches | 211 |
| 121 | Won | 86 |
| 60 | Draw | 58 |
| 93 | Lost | 67 |
| 44% | Win percentage | 41% |
| 34% | Loss percentage | 32% |
| 1.54 | Points per match | 1.50 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.62 | Goals scored per match | 1.39 |
| 1.36 | Goals conceded per match | 1.32 |
| 0.26 | Goal difference per match | 0.07 |
| 26% | Clean sheets (%) | 27% |
| 21% | Failed to score (%) | 27% |
| 57% | Both teams scored | 54% |
| 57% | Over 2.5 goals | 52% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.63 | Points per home match | 1.59 |
| 1.45 | Points per away match | 1.41 |
| 48% | Home wins (%) | 44% |
| 41% | Away wins (%) | 37% |
| Runs | ||
| 12 | Longest winning run | 6 |
| 18 | Longest unbeaten run | 12 |
Grant Samuel McCann against Karl Robinson
The teams of Grant Samuel McCann and Karl Robinson met 9 times: 4 wins for Grant Samuel McCann, 4 draws and 1 wins for Karl Robinson. The team of Grant Samuel McCann scored 14 goals, the team of Karl Robinson 7.
Every meeting between Doncaster and Salford City ยท Every meeting between Doncaster and Oxford United ยท Every meeting between Peterborough and Charlton
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Doncaster2018 - 2026
|
184 | 86-38-60 | 1.61 |
Peterborough2016 - 2022
|
90 | 35-22-33 | 1.41 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Salford City2024 - 2025
|
73 | 35-19-19 | 1.70 |
Charlton2016 - 2017
|
62 | 22-20-20 | 1.39 |
Oxford United2017 - 2023
|
59 | 23-15-21 | 1.42 |
Milton Keynes Dons2016
|
17 | 6-4-7 | 1.29 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Grant Samuel McCann | Karl Robinson | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| League One | 127 | 37% | 1.36 | 109 | 32% | 1.28 |
| League Two | 83 | 51% | 1.72 | 60 | 48% | 1.72 |
| EFL Trophy | 25 | 48% | 1.60 | 17 | 53% | 1.76 |
| FA Cup | 22 | 55% | 1.86 | 12 | 50% | 1.58 |
| EFL Carabao Cup | 10 | 40% | 1.20 | 8 | 50% | 1.63 |
| Club Friendlies | 7 | 57% | 2.00 | 5 | 60% | 2.20 |
Season by season
| Season | Grant Samuel McCann | Karl Robinson | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 |
|
2 | 100% | 3.00 | - | - | - | |
| 2025 |
|
22 | 27% | 1.09 |
|
22 | 64% | 2.09 |
| 2024 |
|
57 | 53% | 1.81 |
|
51 | 41% | 1.53 |
| 2023 |
|
49 | 47% | 1.57 |
|
1 | 100% | 3.00 |
| 2022 |
|
4 | 25% | 1.00 |
|
3 | 67% | 2.00 |
| 2018 |
|
54 | 46% | 1.59 |
|
50 | 38% | 1.42 |
| 2017 |
|
40 | 45% | 1.60 |
|
44 | 41% | 1.48 |
| 2016 |
|
46 | 35% | 1.28 |
|
40 | 28% | 1.18 |
Grant Samuel McCann vs Karl Robinson in numbers
Since the 2016 season Grant Samuel McCann led 274 matches we track: 121 wins, 60 draws and 93 losses, good for 1.54 points per match. Since the 2016 season Karl Robinson led 211 matches we track: 86 wins, 58 draws and 67 losses, good for 1.50 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Grant Samuel McCann, all about Karl Robinson, compare other coaches.

