Josep Guardiola i Sala vs Marco Alexandre Saraiva da Silva: the coaches side by side
Every match we track: since the 2016 season for Josep Guardiola i Sala, since the 2015 season for Marco Alexandre Saraiva da Silva. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of Josep Guardiola i Sala from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons. We have no matches of Marco Alexandre Saraiva da Silva from the 2019, 2021 seasons.
Records side by side
| Josep Guardiola i Sala | Marco Alexandre Saraiva da Silva | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 342 | Matches | 243 |
| 240 | Won | 102 |
| 51 | Draw | 52 |
| 51 | Lost | 89 |
| 70% | Win percentage | 42% |
| 15% | Loss percentage | 37% |
| 2.25 | Points per match | 1.47 |
| Goals | ||
| 2.46 | Goals scored per match | 1.54 |
| 0.92 | Goals conceded per match | 1.37 |
| 1.54 | Goal difference per match | 0.17 |
| 42% | Clean sheets (%) | 26% |
| 9% | Failed to score (%) | 23% |
| 52% | Both teams scored | 56% |
| 67% | Over 2.5 goals | 56% |
| Home and away | ||
| 2.45 | Points per home match | 1.74 |
| 2.06 | Points per away match | 1.19 |
| 77% | Home wins (%) | 52% |
| 63% | Away wins (%) | 32% |
| Runs | ||
| 12 | Longest winning run | 8 |
| 31 | Longest unbeaten run | 13 |
Josep Guardiola i Sala against Marco Alexandre Saraiva da Silva
The teams of Josep Guardiola i Sala and Marco Alexandre Saraiva da Silva met 11 times: 11 wins for Josep Guardiola i Sala, 0 draws and 0 wins for Marco Alexandre Saraiva da Silva. The team of Josep Guardiola i Sala scored 39 goals, the team of Marco Alexandre Saraiva da Silva 10.
Every meeting between Manchester City and Fulham ยท Every meeting between Manchester City and Everton ยท Every meeting between Manchester City and Watford
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Manchester City2016 - 2025
|
342 | 240-51-51 | 2.25 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Josep Guardiola i Sala | Marco Alexandre Saraiva da Silva | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| Premier League | 215 | 71% | 2.28 | 183 | 36% | 1.30 |
| FA Cup | 31 | 90% | 2.71 | 15 | 60% | 1.93 |
| EFL Carabao Cup | 22 | 64% | 2.09 | 15 | 40% | 1.60 |
| Club Friendlies | 8 | 63% | 1.88 | 7 | 71% | 2.14 |
Season by season
| Season | Josep Guardiola i Sala | Marco Alexandre Saraiva da Silva | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 | - | - | - |
|
18 | 72% | 2.28 | |
| 2025 |
|
56 | 75% | 2.36 |
|
41 | 41% | 1.44 |
| 2024 |
|
53 | 53% | 1.79 |
|
45 | 40% | 1.44 |
| 2023 |
|
57 | 70% | 2.28 |
|
45 | 36% | 1.29 |
| 2022 |
|
15 | 73% | 2.40 |
|
3 | 67% | 2.33 |
| 2018 |
|
57 | 82% | 2.54 |
|
38 | 42% | 1.53 |
| 2017 |
|
55 | 78% | 2.45 |
|
24 | 33% | 1.21 |
| 2016 |
|
49 | 59% | 2.00 |
|
21 | 33% | 1.14 |
| 2015 | - | - | - |
|
8 | 63% | 2.13 | |
Josep Guardiola i Sala vs Marco Alexandre Saraiva da Silva in numbers
Since the 2016 season Josep Guardiola i Sala led 342 matches we track: 240 wins, 51 draws and 51 losses, good for 2.25 points per match. Since the 2015 season Marco Alexandre Saraiva da Silva led 243 matches we track: 102 wins, 52 draws and 89 losses, good for 1.47 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Josep Guardiola i Sala, all about Marco Alexandre Saraiva da Silva, compare other coaches.



