Josep Guardiola i Sala vs Unai Emery Etxegoien: the coaches side by side
Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of either coach from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.
Records side by side
| Josep Guardiola i Sala | Unai Emery Etxegoien | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 342 | Matches | 326 |
| 240 | Won | 196 |
| 51 | Draw | 52 |
| 51 | Lost | 78 |
| 70% | Win percentage | 60% |
| 15% | Loss percentage | 24% |
| 2.25 | Points per match | 1.96 |
| Goals | ||
| 2.46 | Goals scored per match | 2.03 |
| 0.92 | Goals conceded per match | 1.16 |
| 1.54 | Goal difference per match | 0.87 |
| 42% | Clean sheets (%) | 33% |
| 9% | Failed to score (%) | 14% |
| 52% | Both teams scored | 56% |
| 67% | Over 2.5 goals | 67% |
| Home and away | ||
| 2.45 | Points per home match | 2.21 |
| 2.06 | Points per away match | 1.74 |
| 77% | Home wins (%) | 68% |
| 63% | Away wins (%) | 53% |
| Runs | ||
| 12 | Longest winning run | 11 |
| 31 | Longest unbeaten run | 44 |
Josep Guardiola i Sala against Unai Emery Etxegoien
The teams of Josep Guardiola i Sala and Unai Emery Etxegoien met 7 times: 3 wins for Josep Guardiola i Sala, 0 draws and 4 wins for Unai Emery Etxegoien. The team of Josep Guardiola i Sala scored 10 goals, the team of Unai Emery Etxegoien 8.
Every meeting between Manchester City and Aston Villa ยท Every meeting between Manchester City and Arsenal
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Manchester City2016 - 2025
|
342 | 240-51-51 | 2.25 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Aston Villa2022 - 2026
|
179 | 93-31-55 | 1.73 |
Paris Saint Germain2016 - 2017
|
96 | 72-14-10 | 2.40 |
Arsenal2018
|
51 | 31-7-13 | 1.96 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Josep Guardiola i Sala | Unai Emery Etxegoien | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| Premier League | 215 | 71% | 2.28 | 146 | 52% | 1.77 |
| UEFA Champions League | 56 | 63% | 2.05 | 23 | 61% | 2.00 |
| FA Cup | 31 | 90% | 2.71 | 12 | 50% | 1.58 |
| Club Friendlies | 8 | 63% | 1.88 | 23 | 52% | 1.65 |
| EFL Carabao Cup | 22 | 64% | 2.09 | 8 | 50% | 1.63 |
| UEFA Super Cup | 1 | 0% | 1.00 | 1 | 0% | 0.00 |
Season by season
| Season | Josep Guardiola i Sala | Unai Emery Etxegoien | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 | - | - | - |
|
16 | 38% | 1.25 | |
| 2025 |
|
56 | 75% | 2.36 |
|
48 | 54% | 1.79 |
| 2024 |
|
53 | 53% | 1.79 |
|
57 | 54% | 1.81 |
| 2023 |
|
57 | 70% | 2.28 |
|
56 | 52% | 1.75 |
| 2022 |
|
15 | 73% | 2.40 |
|
2 | 50% | 1.50 |
| 2018 |
|
57 | 82% | 2.54 |
|
51 | 61% | 1.96 |
| 2017 |
|
55 | 78% | 2.45 |
|
51 | 78% | 2.45 |
| 2016 |
|
49 | 59% | 2.00 |
|
45 | 71% | 2.33 |
Josep Guardiola i Sala vs Unai Emery Etxegoien in numbers
Since the 2016 season Josep Guardiola i Sala led 342 matches we track: 240 wins, 51 draws and 51 losses, good for 2.25 points per match. Since the 2016 season Unai Emery Etxegoien led 326 matches we track: 196 wins, 52 draws and 78 losses, good for 1.96 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Josep Guardiola i Sala, all about Unai Emery Etxegoien, compare other coaches.


