Henk de Jong vs Maurice Verberne: the coaches side by side

Filter:
Henk de Jong Netherlands ยท 62 years old Cambuur
vs
Maurice Verberne Netherlands ยท 55 years old FC Eindhoven
172 - 94 Matches
42% - 35% Win percentage
1.48 - 1.24 Points per match
1.72 - 1.57 Goals scored per match

Every match we track: since the 2016 season for Henk de Jong, since the 2022 season for Maurice Verberne. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of Henk de Jong from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.

Records side by side

Henk de Jong Maurice Verberne
Results
172 Matches 94
73 Won 33
35 Draw 18
64 Lost 43
42% Win percentage 35%
37% Loss percentage 46%
1.48 Points per match 1.24
Goals
1.72 Goals scored per match 1.57
1.58 Goals conceded per match 1.86
0.13 Goal difference per match -0.29
24% Clean sheets (%) 22%
19% Failed to score (%) 28%
59% Both teams scored 52%
62% Over 2.5 goals 68%
Home and away
1.65 Points per home match 1.13
1.30 Points per away match 1.35
49% Home wins (%) 30%
36% Away wins (%) 40%
Runs
6 Longest winning run 4
9 Longest unbeaten run 5

Henk de Jong against Maurice Verberne

3 Wins
2 Draw
1 Wins

The teams of Henk de Jong and Maurice Verberne met 6 times: 3 wins for Henk de Jong, 2 draws and 1 wins for Maurice Verberne. The team of Henk de Jong scored 17 goals, the team of Maurice Verberne 11.

Every meeting between Cambuur and FC Eindhoven ยท Every meeting between Cambuur and MVV

Per club

Henk de Jong
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Cambuur2022 - 2025 86 41-16-29 1.62
De Graafschap2016 - 2018 86 32-19-35 1.34
Maurice Verberne
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
FC Eindhoven2024 - 2025 54 17-11-26 1.15
MVV2022 - 2023 39 15-7-17 1.33
Willem II2023 1 1-0-0 3.00

In the same competitions

Competition Henk de Jong Maurice Verberne
M W% PPG M W% PPG
Eerste Divisie 126 48% 1.65 85 36% 1.29
Eredivisie 34 24% 0.88 2 0% 0.00
Dutch Cup (KNVB Beker) 7 43% 1.43 4 25% 0.75
Club Friendlies 5 40% 1.20 3 33% 1.33

Season by season

Season Henk de Jong Maurice Verberne
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2025 Cambuur 15 53% 1.80 FC Eindhoven 15 20% 0.73
2024 Cambuur 43 56% 1.81 FC Eindhoven 39 36% 1.31
2023 Cambuur 27 30% 1.15 MVV Willem II 37 43% 1.49
2022 Cambuur 1 100% 3.00 MVV 3 0% 0.00
2018 De Graafschap 33 24% 0.88 - - -
2017 De Graafschap 39 46% 1.69 - - -
2016 De Graafschap 14 43% 1.43 - - -

Henk de Jong vs Maurice Verberne in numbers

Since the 2016 season Henk de Jong led 172 matches we track: 73 wins, 35 draws and 64 losses, good for 1.48 points per match. Since the 2022 season Maurice Verberne led 94 matches we track: 33 wins, 18 draws and 43 losses, good for 1.24 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about Henk de Jong, all about Maurice Verberne, compare other coaches.