Marcos Ignacio Ambríz Espinoza vs Miguel Ernesto Herrera Aguirre: the coaches side by side
Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of Marcos Ignacio Ambríz Espinoza from the 2019 season. We have no matches of Miguel Ernesto Herrera Aguirre from the 2024 season.
Records side by side
| Marcos Ignacio Ambríz Espinoza | Miguel Ernesto Herrera Aguirre | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 134 | Matches | 191 |
| 53 | Won | 70 |
| 38 | Draw | 59 |
| 43 | Lost | 62 |
| 40% | Win percentage | 37% |
| 32% | Loss percentage | 32% |
| 1.47 | Points per match | 1.41 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.50 | Goals scored per match | 1.42 |
| 1.22 | Goals conceded per match | 1.34 |
| 0.28 | Goal difference per match | 0.08 |
| 29% | Clean sheets (%) | 27% |
| 28% | Failed to score (%) | 25% |
| 51% | Both teams scored | 55% |
| 52% | Over 2.5 goals | 50% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.63 | Points per home match | 1.80 |
| 1.30 | Points per away match | 1.05 |
| 46% | Home wins (%) | 48% |
| 33% | Away wins (%) | 26% |
| Runs | ||
| 11 | Longest winning run | 4 |
| 11 | Longest unbeaten run | 17 |
Marcos Ignacio Ambríz Espinoza against Miguel Ernesto Herrera Aguirre
The teams of Marcos Ignacio Ambríz Espinoza and Miguel Ernesto Herrera Aguirre met 7 times: 2 wins for Marcos Ignacio Ambríz Espinoza, 3 draws and 2 wins for Miguel Ernesto Herrera Aguirre. The team of Marcos Ignacio Ambríz Espinoza scored 11 goals, the team of Miguel Ernesto Herrera Aguirre 9.
Every meeting between Santos Laguna and Club Tijuana · Every meeting between Toluca and Club Tijuana · Every meeting between Leon and Club America
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Toluca2022 - 2023
|
38 | 18-12-8 | 1.74 |
Leon2018 - 2021
|
32 | 17-6-9 | 1.78 |
Necaxa2017
|
29 | 9-12-8 | 1.34 |
Santos Laguna2023 - 2024
|
26 | 5-6-15 | 0.81 |
Club America2016
|
9 | 4-2-3 | 1.56 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Club America2017 - 2020
|
88 | 39-28-21 | 1.65 |
Club Tijuana2016 - 2023
|
77 | 26-20-31 | 1.27 |
Atlante FC2026
|
16 | 2-8-6 | 0.88 |
Costa Rica2025 - 2026
|
7 | 2-3-2 | 1.29 |
Tigres UANL2021 - 2022
|
3 | 1-0-2 | 1.00 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Marcos Ignacio Ambríz Espinoza | Miguel Ernesto Herrera Aguirre | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| Liga MX | 124 | 40% | 1.47 | 163 | 39% | 1.47 |
| Leagues Cup | 6 | 50% | 1.83 | 8 | 13% | 0.63 |
| CONCACAF Champions Cup | 4 | 25% | 1.00 | 9 | 33% | 1.33 |
Season by season
| Season | Marcos Ignacio Ambríz Espinoza | Miguel Ernesto Herrera Aguirre | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 | - | - | - |
|
18 | 11% | 0.83 | |
| 2025 | - | - | - |
|
5 | 40% | 1.60 | |
| 2024 |
|
17 | 12% | 0.65 | - | - | - | |
| 2023 |
|
24 | 38% | 1.42 |
|
34 | 24% | 1.00 |
| 2022 |
|
23 | 52% | 1.83 |
|
13 | 23% | 0.92 |
| 2021 |
|
2 | 0% | 0.50 |
|
1 | 0% | 0.00 |
| 2020 |
|
2 | 50% | 1.50 |
|
4 | 25% | 1.00 |
| 2019 | - | - | - |
|
2 | 0% | 1.00 | |
| 2018 |
|
28 | 57% | 1.89 |
|
44 | 50% | 1.77 |
| 2017 |
|
29 | 31% | 1.34 |
|
38 | 42% | 1.61 |
| 2016 |
|
9 | 44% | 1.56 |
|
32 | 50% | 1.72 |
Marcos Ignacio Ambríz Espinoza vs Miguel Ernesto Herrera Aguirre in numbers
Since the 2016 season Marcos Ignacio Ambríz Espinoza led 134 matches we track: 53 wins, 38 draws and 43 losses, good for 1.47 points per match. Since the 2016 season Miguel Ernesto Herrera Aguirre led 191 matches we track: 70 wins, 59 draws and 62 losses, good for 1.41 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Marcos Ignacio Ambríz Espinoza, all about Miguel Ernesto Herrera Aguirre, compare other coaches.



