Iñigo Pérez Soto vs Marcelino García Toral: the coaches side by side

Filter:
Iñigo Pérez Soto Spain · 38 years old Rayo Vallecano
vs
Marcelino García Toral Spain · 61 years old Villarreal
73 - 209 Matches
33% - 47% Win percentage
1.30 - 1.68 Points per match
1.07 - 1.60 Goals scored per match

Every match we track: since the 2023 season for Iñigo Pérez Soto, since the 2017 season for Marcelino García Toral. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of Marcelino García Toral from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.

Records side by side

Iñigo Pérez Soto Marcelino García Toral
Results
73 Matches 209
24 Won 99
23 Draw 54
26 Lost 56
33% Win percentage 47%
36% Loss percentage 27%
1.30 Points per match 1.68
Goals
1.07 Goals scored per match 1.60
1.16 Goals conceded per match 1.22
-0.10 Goal difference per match 0.37
26% Clean sheets (%) 24%
34% Failed to score (%) 23%
48% Both teams scored 59%
41% Over 2.5 goals 55%
Home and away
1.53 Points per home match 1.96
1.12 Points per away match 1.44
38% Home wins (%) 56%
29% Away wins (%) 40%
Runs
3 Longest winning run 8
10 Longest unbeaten run 15

Iñigo Pérez Soto against Marcelino García Toral

0 Wins
1 Draw
3 Wins

The teams of Iñigo Pérez Soto and Marcelino García Toral met 4 times: 0 wins for Iñigo Pérez Soto, 1 draws and 3 wins for Marcelino García Toral. The team of Iñigo Pérez Soto scored 1 goals, the team of Marcelino García Toral 9.

Every meeting between Rayo Vallecano and Villarreal

Per club

Iñigo Pérez Soto
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Rayo Vallecano2023 - 2025 71 23-23-25 1.30
Villarreal2026 2 1-0-1 1.50
Marcelino García Toral
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Villarreal2023 - 2025 109 49-26-34 1.59
Valencia2017 - 2018 93 47-25-21 1.78
Marseille2023 7 3-3-1 1.71

In the same competitions

Competition Iñigo Pérez Soto Marcelino García Toral
M W% PPG M W% PPG
La Liga 61 28% 1.16 157 50% 1.76
UEFA Champions League 1 100% 3.00 16 19% 0.75
Copa del Rey 3 100% 3.00 14 57% 1.86
Club Friendlies 5 20% 1.00 6 0% 0.67

Season by season

Season Iñigo Pérez Soto Marcelino García Toral
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2026 Villarreal 2 50% 1.50 - - -
2025 Rayo Vallecano 13 23% 1.00 Villarreal 41 39% 1.34
2024 Rayo Vallecano 45 38% 1.44 Villarreal 41 49% 1.73
2023 Rayo Vallecano 13 23% 1.08 Villarreal Marseille 34 47% 1.74
2018 - - - Valencia 57 46% 1.70
2017 - - - Valencia 36 58% 1.92

Iñigo Pérez Soto vs Marcelino García Toral in numbers

Since the 2023 season Iñigo Pérez Soto led 73 matches we track: 24 wins, 23 draws and 26 losses, good for 1.30 points per match. Since the 2017 season Marcelino García Toral led 209 matches we track: 99 wins, 54 draws and 56 losses, good for 1.68 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about Iñigo Pérez Soto, all about Marcelino García Toral, compare other coaches.