John Aloisi vs Anthony Popović: the coaches side by side
Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of John Aloisi from the 2021 season. We have no matches of Anthony Popović from the 2019, 2021, 2022, 2024 seasons.
Records side by side
| John Aloisi | Anthony Popović | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 106 | Matches | 118 |
| 41 | Won | 50 |
| 25 | Draw | 37 |
| 40 | Lost | 31 |
| 39% | Win percentage | 42% |
| 38% | Loss percentage | 26% |
| 1.40 | Points per match | 1.58 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.58 | Goals scored per match | 1.58 |
| 1.65 | Goals conceded per match | 1.21 |
| -0.07 | Goal difference per match | 0.36 |
| 17% | Clean sheets (%) | 28% |
| 25% | Failed to score (%) | 25% |
| 62% | Both teams scored | 55% |
| 61% | Over 2.5 goals | 49% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.59 | Points per home match | 1.86 |
| 1.22 | Points per away match | 1.31 |
| 45% | Home wins (%) | 53% |
| 33% | Away wins (%) | 32% |
| Runs | ||
| 4 | Longest winning run | 6 |
| 9 | Longest unbeaten run | 14 |
John Aloisi against Anthony Popović
The teams of John Aloisi and Anthony Popović met 5 times: 1 wins for John Aloisi, 3 draws and 1 wins for Anthony Popović. The team of John Aloisi scored 7 goals, the team of Anthony Popović 7.
Every meeting between Western United and Melbourne Victory · Every meeting between Brisbane Roar and Western Sydney Wanderers
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Brisbane Roar2016 - 2018
|
65 | 22-17-26 | 1.28 |
Western United2022 - 2024
|
41 | 19-8-14 | 1.59 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Western Sydney Wanderers2016 - 2017
|
29 | 8-12-9 | 1.24 |
Australia2025 - 2026
|
28 | 14-7-7 | 1.75 |
Perth Glory2018
|
20 | 12-5-3 | 2.05 |
Melbourne Victory2023
|
19 | 9-8-2 | 1.84 |
Kardemir Karabukspor2017
|
12 | 3-1-8 | 0.83 |
Xanthi FC2020
|
9 | 4-3-2 | 1.67 |
Indonesia2026
|
1 | 0-1-0 | 1.00 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | John Aloisi | Anthony Popović | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| A-League | 97 | 39% | 1.42 | 62 | 44% | 1.71 |
| AFC Champions League | 9 | 33% | 1.11 | 6 | 33% | 1.00 |
Season by season
| Season | John Aloisi | Anthony Popović | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 | - | - | - |
|
24 | 50% | 1.83 | |
| 2025 | - | - | - |
|
5 | 40% | 1.20 | |
| 2024 |
|
24 | 54% | 1.83 | - | - | - | |
| 2023 |
|
16 | 38% | 1.25 |
|
19 | 47% | 1.84 |
| 2022 |
|
1 | 0% | 1.00 | - | - | - | |
| 2020 | - | - | - |
|
9 | 44% | 1.67 | |
| 2018 |
|
9 | 11% | 0.67 |
|
20 | 60% | 2.05 |
| 2017 |
|
28 | 36% | 1.25 |
|
18 | 28% | 0.89 |
| 2016 |
|
28 | 39% | 1.50 |
|
23 | 26% | 1.30 |
John Aloisi vs Anthony Popović in numbers
Since the 2016 season John Aloisi led 106 matches we track: 41 wins, 25 draws and 40 losses, good for 1.40 points per match. Since the 2016 season Anthony Popović led 118 matches we track: 50 wins, 37 draws and 31 losses, good for 1.58 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about John Aloisi, all about Anthony Popović, compare other coaches.





