J. Campos vs José Antonio Giacone Garita: the coaches side by side
Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of J. Campos from the 2017 season. We have no matches of José Antonio Giacone Garita from the 2023 season.
Records side by side
| J. Campos | José Antonio Giacone Garita | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 153 | Matches | 191 |
| 73 | Won | 78 |
| 41 | Draw | 50 |
| 39 | Lost | 63 |
| 48% | Win percentage | 41% |
| 25% | Loss percentage | 33% |
| 1.70 | Points per match | 1.49 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.45 | Goals scored per match | 1.44 |
| 1.04 | Goals conceded per match | 1.28 |
| 0.41 | Goal difference per match | 0.16 |
| 36% | Clean sheets (%) | 27% |
| 20% | Failed to score (%) | 24% |
| 49% | Both teams scored | 57% |
| 45% | Over 2.5 goals | 54% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.94 | Points per home match | 1.97 |
| 1.46 | Points per away match | 1.01 |
| 56% | Home wins (%) | 57% |
| 39% | Away wins (%) | 25% |
| Runs | ||
| 5 | Longest winning run | 5 |
| 14 | Longest unbeaten run | 12 |
J. Campos against José Antonio Giacone Garita
The teams of J. Campos and José Antonio Giacone Garita met 11 times: 6 wins for J. Campos, 2 draws and 3 wins for José Antonio Giacone Garita. The team of J. Campos scored 13 goals, the team of José Antonio Giacone Garita 8.
Every meeting between Deportivo Saprissa and Sporting San Jose · Every meeting between CS Herediano and Sporting San Jose · Every meeting between San Carlos and Sporting San Jose
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
CS Herediano2021 - 2023
|
46 | 25-9-12 | 1.83 |
Deportivo Saprissa2021 - 2022
|
44 | 26-9-9 | 1.98 |
CS Cartagines2016
|
21 | 8-9-4 | 1.57 |
ADR Jicaral2019
|
20 | 6-6-8 | 1.20 |
San Carlos2020
|
17 | 7-6-4 | 1.59 |
Blooming2018
|
5 | 1-2-2 | 1.00 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Sporting San Jose2020 - 2022
|
85 | 30-21-34 | 1.31 |
Perez Zeledon2016 - 2019
|
40 | 19-9-12 | 1.65 |
CS Herediano2019
|
33 | 16-11-6 | 1.79 |
Deportivo Saprissa2024 - 2025
|
19 | 10-4-5 | 1.79 |
ADR Jicaral2020
|
7 | 1-4-2 | 1.00 |
LD Alajuelense2016
|
7 | 2-1-4 | 1.00 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | J. Campos | José Antonio Giacone Garita | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| Primera División Costa Rica | 148 | 49% | 1.72 | 190 | 41% | 1.48 |
Season by season
| Season | J. Campos | José Antonio Giacone Garita | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2025 | - | - | - |
|
1 | 100% | 3.00 | |
| 2024 | - | - | - |
|
18 | 50% | 1.72 | |
| 2023 |
|
20 | 60% | 2.00 | - | - | - | |
| 2022 |
|
40 | 58% | 1.93 |
|
35 | 40% | 1.46 |
| 2021 |
|
30 | 53% | 1.80 |
|
32 | 31% | 1.19 |
| 2020 |
|
17 | 41% | 1.59 |
|
25 | 28% | 1.16 |
| 2019 |
|
20 | 30% | 1.20 |
|
43 | 47% | 1.67 |
| 2018 |
|
5 | 20% | 1.00 |
|
6 | 67% | 2.00 |
| 2017 | - | - | - |
|
13 | 62% | 2.15 | |
| 2016 |
|
21 | 38% | 1.57 |
|
18 | 28% | 1.11 |
J. Campos vs José Antonio Giacone Garita in numbers
Since the 2016 season J. Campos led 153 matches we track: 73 wins, 41 draws and 39 losses, good for 1.70 points per match. Since the 2016 season José Antonio Giacone Garita led 191 matches we track: 78 wins, 50 draws and 63 losses, good for 1.49 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about J. Campos, all about José Antonio Giacone Garita, compare other coaches.


