José Antonio Giacone Garita vs Luis Antonio Marín Murillo: the coaches side by side
Every match we track: since the 2016 season for José Antonio Giacone Garita, since the 2018 season for Luis Antonio Marín Murillo. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of José Antonio Giacone Garita from the 2023 season.
Records side by side
| José Antonio Giacone Garita | Luis Antonio Marín Murillo | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 191 | Matches | 177 |
| 78 | Won | 64 |
| 50 | Draw | 44 |
| 63 | Lost | 69 |
| 41% | Win percentage | 36% |
| 33% | Loss percentage | 39% |
| 1.49 | Points per match | 1.33 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.44 | Goals scored per match | 1.41 |
| 1.28 | Goals conceded per match | 1.50 |
| 0.16 | Goal difference per match | -0.09 |
| 27% | Clean sheets (%) | 25% |
| 24% | Failed to score (%) | 23% |
| 57% | Both teams scored | 57% |
| 54% | Over 2.5 goals | 56% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.97 | Points per home match | 1.54 |
| 1.01 | Points per away match | 1.14 |
| 57% | Home wins (%) | 42% |
| 25% | Away wins (%) | 30% |
| Runs | ||
| 5 | Longest winning run | 5 |
| 12 | Longest unbeaten run | 9 |
José Antonio Giacone Garita against Luis Antonio Marín Murillo
The teams of José Antonio Giacone Garita and Luis Antonio Marín Murillo met 12 times: 5 wins for José Antonio Giacone Garita, 3 draws and 4 wins for Luis Antonio Marín Murillo. The team of José Antonio Giacone Garita scored 18 goals, the team of Luis Antonio Marín Murillo 18.
Every meeting between Deportivo Saprissa and Sporting San Jose · Every meeting between Deportivo Saprissa and San Carlos · Every meeting between Sporting San Jose and Perez Zeledon
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Sporting San Jose2020 - 2022
|
85 | 30-21-34 | 1.31 |
Perez Zeledon2016 - 2019
|
40 | 19-9-12 | 1.65 |
CS Herediano2019
|
33 | 16-11-6 | 1.79 |
Deportivo Saprissa2024 - 2025
|
19 | 10-4-5 | 1.79 |
ADR Jicaral2020
|
7 | 1-4-2 | 1.00 |
LD Alajuelense2016
|
7 | 2-1-4 | 1.00 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
San Carlos2018 - 2024
|
82 | 32-27-23 | 1.50 |
Perez Zeledon2022 - 2023
|
34 | 11-4-19 | 1.09 |
Santos DE Guapiles2019 - 2020
|
23 | 5-6-12 | 0.91 |
Sporting San Jose2024
|
16 | 6-2-8 | 1.25 |
CS Herediano2020
|
13 | 5-4-4 | 1.46 |
LD Alajuelense2021
|
9 | 5-1-3 | 1.78 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | José Antonio Giacone Garita | Luis Antonio Marín Murillo | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| Primera División Costa Rica | 190 | 41% | 1.48 | 175 | 37% | 1.35 |
| CONCACAF Champions Cup | 1 | 100% | 3.00 | 2 | 0% | 0.00 |
Season by season
| Season | José Antonio Giacone Garita | Luis Antonio Marín Murillo | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2025 |
|
1 | 100% | 3.00 | - | - | - | |
| 2024 |
|
18 | 50% | 1.72 |
|
34 | 38% | 1.47 |
| 2023 | - | - | - |
|
33 | 39% | 1.45 | |
| 2022 |
|
35 | 40% | 1.46 |
|
31 | 32% | 1.10 |
| 2021 |
|
32 | 31% | 1.19 |
|
9 | 56% | 1.78 |
| 2020 |
|
25 | 28% | 1.16 |
|
32 | 25% | 1.06 |
| 2019 |
|
43 | 47% | 1.67 |
|
37 | 38% | 1.38 |
| 2018 |
|
6 | 67% | 2.00 |
|
1 | 100% | 3.00 |
| 2017 |
|
13 | 62% | 2.15 | - | - | - | |
| 2016 |
|
18 | 28% | 1.11 | - | - | - | |
José Antonio Giacone Garita vs Luis Antonio Marín Murillo in numbers
Since the 2016 season José Antonio Giacone Garita led 191 matches we track: 78 wins, 50 draws and 63 losses, good for 1.49 points per match. Since the 2018 season Luis Antonio Marín Murillo led 177 matches we track: 64 wins, 44 draws and 69 losses, good for 1.33 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about José Antonio Giacone Garita, all about Luis Antonio Marín Murillo, compare other coaches.


