José Antonio Giacone Garita vs W. Centeno: the coaches side by side
Every match we track: since the 2016 season for José Antonio Giacone Garita, since the 2017 season for W. Centeno. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of either coach from the 2023 season.
Records side by side
| José Antonio Giacone Garita | W. Centeno | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 191 | Matches | 142 |
| 78 | Won | 52 |
| 50 | Draw | 32 |
| 63 | Lost | 58 |
| 41% | Win percentage | 37% |
| 33% | Loss percentage | 41% |
| 1.49 | Points per match | 1.32 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.44 | Goals scored per match | 1.45 |
| 1.28 | Goals conceded per match | 1.53 |
| 0.16 | Goal difference per match | -0.08 |
| 27% | Clean sheets (%) | 27% |
| 24% | Failed to score (%) | 27% |
| 57% | Both teams scored | 52% |
| 54% | Over 2.5 goals | 61% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.97 | Points per home match | 1.69 |
| 1.01 | Points per away match | 1.01 |
| 57% | Home wins (%) | 48% |
| 25% | Away wins (%) | 27% |
| Runs | ||
| 5 | Longest winning run | 5 |
| 12 | Longest unbeaten run | 11 |
José Antonio Giacone Garita against W. Centeno
The teams of José Antonio Giacone Garita and W. Centeno met 18 times: 9 wins for José Antonio Giacone Garita, 3 draws and 6 wins for W. Centeno. The team of José Antonio Giacone Garita scored 33 goals, the team of W. Centeno 25.
Every meeting between Deportivo Saprissa and Santos DE Guapiles · Every meeting between Sporting San Jose and Guadalupe FC · Every meeting between Sporting San Jose and Deportivo Saprissa
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Sporting San Jose2020 - 2022
|
85 | 30-21-34 | 1.31 |
Perez Zeledon2016 - 2019
|
40 | 19-9-12 | 1.65 |
CS Herediano2019
|
33 | 16-11-6 | 1.79 |
Deportivo Saprissa2024 - 2025
|
19 | 10-4-5 | 1.79 |
ADR Jicaral2020
|
7 | 1-4-2 | 1.00 |
LD Alajuelense2016
|
7 | 2-1-4 | 1.00 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Deportivo Saprissa2018 - 2020
|
59 | 28-17-14 | 1.71 |
Guadalupe FC2021 - 2022
|
43 | 12-7-24 | 1.00 |
Santos DE Guapiles2024
|
18 | 5-4-9 | 1.06 |
Municipal Grecia2017 - 2018
|
17 | 6-2-9 | 1.18 |
CS Herediano2024
|
5 | 1-2-2 | 1.00 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | José Antonio Giacone Garita | W. Centeno | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| Primera División Costa Rica | 190 | 41% | 1.48 | 138 | 37% | 1.33 |
| CONCACAF Champions Cup | 1 | 100% | 3.00 | 4 | 25% | 1.25 |
Season by season
| Season | José Antonio Giacone Garita | W. Centeno | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2025 |
|
1 | 100% | 3.00 | - | - | - | |
| 2024 |
|
18 | 50% | 1.72 |
|
23 | 26% | 1.04 |
| 2022 |
|
35 | 40% | 1.46 |
|
22 | 23% | 0.82 |
| 2021 |
|
32 | 31% | 1.19 |
|
21 | 33% | 1.19 |
| 2020 |
|
25 | 28% | 1.16 |
|
17 | 47% | 1.71 |
| 2019 |
|
43 | 47% | 1.67 |
|
41 | 49% | 1.76 |
| 2018 |
|
6 | 67% | 2.00 |
|
7 | 14% | 0.43 |
| 2017 |
|
13 | 62% | 2.15 |
|
11 | 45% | 1.55 |
| 2016 |
|
18 | 28% | 1.11 | - | - | - | |
José Antonio Giacone Garita vs W. Centeno in numbers
Since the 2016 season José Antonio Giacone Garita led 191 matches we track: 78 wins, 50 draws and 63 losses, good for 1.49 points per match. Since the 2017 season W. Centeno led 142 matches we track: 52 wins, 32 draws and 58 losses, good for 1.32 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about José Antonio Giacone Garita, all about W. Centeno, compare other coaches.


