James Michael Goodwin vs Stuart Kettlewell: the coaches side by side
Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2017 season.
Records side by side
| James Michael Goodwin | Stuart Kettlewell | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 169 | Matches | 149 |
| 69 | Won | 60 |
| 44 | Draw | 40 |
| 56 | Lost | 49 |
| 41% | Win percentage | 40% |
| 33% | Loss percentage | 33% |
| 1.49 | Points per match | 1.48 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.43 | Goals scored per match | 1.50 |
| 1.20 | Goals conceded per match | 1.32 |
| 0.24 | Goal difference per match | 0.19 |
| 34% | Clean sheets (%) | 26% |
| 24% | Failed to score (%) | 24% |
| 47% | Both teams scored | 56% |
| 48% | Over 2.5 goals | 54% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.58 | Points per home match | 1.78 |
| 1.40 | Points per away match | 1.18 |
| 47% | Home wins (%) | 51% |
| 35% | Away wins (%) | 30% |
| Runs | ||
| 4 | Longest winning run | 7 |
| 17 | Longest unbeaten run | 11 |
James Michael Goodwin against Stuart Kettlewell
The teams of James Michael Goodwin and Stuart Kettlewell met 12 times: 1 wins for James Michael Goodwin, 1 draws and 10 wins for Stuart Kettlewell. The team of James Michael Goodwin scored 10 goals, the team of Stuart Kettlewell 22.
Every meeting between Dundee Utd and Kilmarnock ยท Every meeting between Dundee Utd and Motherwell ยท Every meeting between Alloa Athletic and Ross County
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Dundee Utd2022 - 2026
|
101 | 45-26-30 | 1.59 |
Alloa Athletic2017 - 2018
|
41 | 11-10-20 | 1.05 |
ST Mirren2019 - 2021
|
25 | 13-8-4 | 1.88 |
Aberdeen2022
|
2 | 0-0-2 | 0.00 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Motherwell2022 - 2024
|
72 | 25-20-27 | 1.32 |
Ross County2017 - 2020
|
54 | 28-12-14 | 1.78 |
Kilmarnock2025
|
22 | 7-8-7 | 1.32 |
Brechin2019
|
1 | 0-0-1 | 0.00 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | James Michael Goodwin | Stuart Kettlewell | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| Premiership | 53 | 34% | 1.28 | 85 | 27% | 1.13 |
| Scottish Championship | 68 | 44% | 1.59 | 31 | 61% | 2.06 |
| Scottish League Cup | 32 | 47% | 1.59 | 28 | 57% | 1.93 |
| Scottish FA Cup | 13 | 38% | 1.46 | 4 | 25% | 0.75 |
| Club Friendlies | 1 | 0% | 1.00 | 1 | 100% | 3.00 |
Season by season
| Season | James Michael Goodwin | Stuart Kettlewell | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 |
|
1 | 100% | 3.00 | - | - | - | |
| 2025 |
|
14 | 21% | 1.21 |
|
22 | 32% | 1.32 |
| 2024 |
|
44 | 41% | 1.41 |
|
26 | 35% | 1.23 |
| 2023 |
|
38 | 61% | 2.08 |
|
41 | 29% | 1.22 |
| 2022 |
|
6 | 0% | 0.00 |
|
5 | 80% | 2.60 |
| 2021 |
|
6 | 83% | 2.67 | - | - | - | |
| 2020 |
|
11 | 55% | 1.91 |
|
6 | 67% | 2.17 |
| 2019 |
|
8 | 25% | 1.25 |
|
5 | 40% | 1.20 |
| 2018 |
|
38 | 29% | 1.13 |
|
36 | 61% | 2.03 |
| 2017 |
|
3 | 0% | 0.00 |
|
8 | 0% | 0.50 |
James Michael Goodwin vs Stuart Kettlewell in numbers
Since the 2017 season James Michael Goodwin led 169 matches we track: 69 wins, 44 draws and 56 losses, good for 1.49 points per match. Since the 2017 season Stuart Kettlewell led 149 matches we track: 60 wins, 40 draws and 49 losses, good for 1.48 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about James Michael Goodwin, all about Stuart Kettlewell, compare other coaches.




