James Michael Goodwin vs Stephen Robinson: the coaches side by side
Every match we track: since the 2017 season for James Michael Goodwin, since the 2016 season for Stephen Robinson. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all.
Records side by side
| James Michael Goodwin | Stephen Robinson | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 169 | Matches | 249 |
| 69 | Won | 94 |
| 44 | Draw | 55 |
| 56 | Lost | 100 |
| 41% | Win percentage | 38% |
| 33% | Loss percentage | 40% |
| 1.49 | Points per match | 1.35 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.43 | Goals scored per match | 1.35 |
| 1.20 | Goals conceded per match | 1.33 |
| 0.24 | Goal difference per match | 0.02 |
| 34% | Clean sheets (%) | 28% |
| 24% | Failed to score (%) | 33% |
| 47% | Both teams scored | 45% |
| 48% | Over 2.5 goals | 49% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.58 | Points per home match | 1.50 |
| 1.40 | Points per away match | 1.20 |
| 47% | Home wins (%) | 42% |
| 35% | Away wins (%) | 34% |
| Runs | ||
| 4 | Longest winning run | 6 |
| 17 | Longest unbeaten run | 11 |
James Michael Goodwin against Stephen Robinson
The teams of James Michael Goodwin and Stephen Robinson met 7 times: 4 wins for James Michael Goodwin, 2 draws and 1 wins for Stephen Robinson. The team of James Michael Goodwin scored 10 goals, the team of Stephen Robinson 7.
Every meeting between Dundee Utd and ST Mirren ยท Every meeting between ST Mirren and Motherwell
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Dundee Utd2022 - 2026
|
101 | 45-26-30 | 1.59 |
Alloa Athletic2017 - 2018
|
41 | 11-10-20 | 1.05 |
ST Mirren2019 - 2021
|
25 | 13-8-4 | 1.88 |
Aberdeen2022
|
2 | 0-0-2 | 0.00 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
ST Mirren2021 - 2025
|
118 | 42-28-48 | 1.31 |
Motherwell2016 - 2020
|
101 | 46-19-36 | 1.55 |
Oldham2016
|
28 | 6-8-14 | 0.93 |
Aberdeen2026
|
1 | 0-0-1 | 0.00 |
Livingston2018
|
1 | 0-0-1 | 0.00 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | James Michael Goodwin | Stephen Robinson | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| Premiership | 53 | 34% | 1.28 | 169 | 35% | 1.27 |
| Scottish League Cup | 32 | 47% | 1.59 | 38 | 63% | 2.00 |
| Scottish FA Cup | 13 | 38% | 1.46 | 9 | 33% | 1.44 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | 2 | 50% | 2.00 | 4 | 25% | 1.25 |
| Club Friendlies | 1 | 0% | 1.00 | 1 | 100% | 3.00 |
Season by season
| Season | James Michael Goodwin | Stephen Robinson | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 |
|
1 | 100% | 3.00 |
|
1 | 0% | 0.00 |
| 2025 |
|
14 | 21% | 1.21 |
|
19 | 37% | 1.47 |
| 2024 |
|
44 | 41% | 1.41 |
|
45 | 36% | 1.31 |
| 2023 |
|
38 | 61% | 2.08 |
|
44 | 39% | 1.34 |
| 2022 |
|
6 | 0% | 0.00 |
|
9 | 22% | 0.89 |
| 2021 |
|
6 | 83% | 2.67 |
|
1 | 0% | 0.00 |
| 2020 |
|
11 | 55% | 1.91 |
|
1 | 0% | 0.00 |
| 2019 |
|
8 | 25% | 1.25 |
|
8 | 63% | 2.13 |
| 2018 |
|
38 | 29% | 1.13 |
|
42 | 43% | 1.45 |
| 2017 |
|
3 | 0% | 0.00 |
|
42 | 45% | 1.57 |
| 2016 | - | - | - |
|
37 | 27% | 1.05 | |
James Michael Goodwin vs Stephen Robinson in numbers
Since the 2017 season James Michael Goodwin led 169 matches we track: 69 wins, 44 draws and 56 losses, good for 1.49 points per match. Since the 2016 season Stephen Robinson led 249 matches we track: 94 wins, 55 draws and 100 losses, good for 1.35 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about James Michael Goodwin, all about Stephen Robinson, compare other coaches.




