Jani Honkavaara vs Jarkko Juhani Wiss: the coaches side by side

Filter:
Jani Honkavaara Finland ยท 50 years old Djurgardens IF
vs
157 - 129 Matches
48% - 50% Win percentage
1.69 - 1.72 Points per match
1.59 - 1.46 Goals scored per match

Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of Jani Honkavaara from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons. We have no matches of Jarkko Juhani Wiss from the 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022 seasons.

Records side by side

Jani Honkavaara Jarkko Juhani Wiss
Results
157 Matches 129
76 Won 65
37 Draw 27
44 Lost 37
48% Win percentage 50%
28% Loss percentage 29%
1.69 Points per match 1.72
Goals
1.59 Goals scored per match 1.46
1.05 Goals conceded per match 1.12
0.54 Goal difference per match 0.34
27% Clean sheets (%) 36%
25% Failed to score (%) 22%
52% Both teams scored 48%
49% Over 2.5 goals 48%
Home and away
1.74 Points per home match 1.96
1.63 Points per away match 1.44
51% Home wins (%) 60%
46% Away wins (%) 39%
Runs
5 Longest winning run 5
17 Longest unbeaten run 9

Jani Honkavaara against Jarkko Juhani Wiss

2 Wins
0 Draw
5 Wins

The teams of Jani Honkavaara and Jarkko Juhani Wiss met 7 times: 2 wins for Jani Honkavaara, 0 draws and 5 wins for Jarkko Juhani Wiss. The team of Jani Honkavaara scored 4 goals, the team of Jarkko Juhani Wiss 6.

Every meeting between Djurgardens IF and KuPS ยท Every meeting between KuPS and Inter Turku ยท Every meeting between KuPS and Ilves Tampere

Per club

Jani Honkavaara
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
KuPS2017 - 2024 114 59-26-29 1.78
Djurgardens IF2024 - 2025 36 14-9-13 1.42
SJK2022 4 2-2-0 2.00
HIFK Elsinki2016 2 0-0-2 0.00
HJK helsinki2017 1 1-0-0 3.00
Jarkko Juhani Wiss
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Ilves Tampere2016 - 2018 55 26-13-16 1.65
KuPS2025 35 20-6-9 1.89
Inter Turku2023 - 2024 31 13-6-12 1.45
Honka2023 3 2-1-0 2.33
SJK2026 2 2-0-0 3.00
JJK2017 2 1-1-0 2.00
HJK helsinki2017 1 1-0-0 3.00

In the same competitions

Competition Jani Honkavaara Jarkko Juhani Wiss
M W% PPG M W% PPG
Veikkausliiga 100 54% 1.83 102 53% 1.80
Liigacup 11 55% 1.91 14 43% 1.50
UEFA Europa Conference League 12 25% 0.92 1 0% 1.00
Club Friendlies 6 33% 1.33 6 50% 1.67
UEFA Europa League 2 0% 0.50 6 33% 1.00

Season by season

Season Jani Honkavaara Jarkko Juhani Wiss
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2026 - - - SJK 2 100% 3.00
2025 Djurgardens IF 30 40% 1.50 KuPS 35 57% 1.89
2024 KuPS Djurgardens IF 41 54% 1.80 Inter Turku 5 40% 1.40
2023 KuPS 20 60% 1.95 Inter Turku Honka 29 45% 1.55
2022 SJK 4 50% 2.00 - - -
2018 KuPS 32 44% 1.56 Ilves Tampere 29 45% 1.52
2017 KuPS HJK helsinki 28 50% 1.75 Ilves Tampere JJK 27 56% 1.96
2016 HIFK Elsinki 2 0% 0.00 Ilves Tampere 2 0% 0.50

Jani Honkavaara vs Jarkko Juhani Wiss in numbers

Since the 2016 season Jani Honkavaara led 157 matches we track: 76 wins, 37 draws and 44 losses, good for 1.69 points per match. Since the 2016 season Jarkko Juhani Wiss led 129 matches we track: 65 wins, 27 draws and 37 losses, good for 1.72 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about Jani Honkavaara, all about Jarkko Juhani Wiss, compare other coaches.