Jani Honkavaara vs Vesa-Pekka Vasara: the coaches side by side

Filter:
Jani Honkavaara Finland ยท 50 years old Djurgardens IF
vs
Vesa-Pekka Vasara Finland ยท 50 years old Inter Turku
157 - 115 Matches
48% - 43% Win percentage
1.69 - 1.60 Points per match
1.59 - 1.49 Goals scored per match

Every match we track: since the 2016 season for Jani Honkavaara, since the 2018 season for Vesa-Pekka Vasara. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of either coach from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.

Records side by side

Jani Honkavaara Vesa-Pekka Vasara
Results
157 Matches 115
76 Won 49
37 Draw 37
44 Lost 29
48% Win percentage 43%
28% Loss percentage 25%
1.69 Points per match 1.60
Goals
1.59 Goals scored per match 1.49
1.05 Goals conceded per match 1.04
0.54 Goal difference per match 0.44
27% Clean sheets (%) 35%
25% Failed to score (%) 26%
52% Both teams scored 51%
49% Over 2.5 goals 49%
Home and away
1.74 Points per home match 1.83
1.63 Points per away match 1.40
51% Home wins (%) 49%
46% Away wins (%) 37%
Runs
5 Longest winning run 5
17 Longest unbeaten run 14

Jani Honkavaara against Vesa-Pekka Vasara

0 Wins
5 Draw
2 Wins

The teams of Jani Honkavaara and Vesa-Pekka Vasara met 7 times: 0 wins for Jani Honkavaara, 5 draws and 2 wins for Vesa-Pekka Vasara. The team of Jani Honkavaara scored 7 goals, the team of Vesa-Pekka Vasara 9.

Every meeting between KuPS and Inter Turku ยท Every meeting between SJK and Honka ยท Every meeting between KuPS and Honka

Per club

Jani Honkavaara
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
KuPS2017 - 2024 114 59-26-29 1.78
Djurgardens IF2024 - 2025 36 14-9-13 1.42
SJK2022 4 2-2-0 2.00
HIFK Elsinki2016 2 0-0-2 0.00
HJK helsinki2017 1 1-0-0 3.00
Vesa-Pekka Vasara
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Inter Turku2024 - 2026 62 31-15-16 1.74
Honka2018 - 2023 53 18-22-13 1.43

In the same competitions

Competition Jani Honkavaara Vesa-Pekka Vasara
M W% PPG M W% PPG
Veikkausliiga 100 54% 1.83 89 40% 1.54
Liigacup 11 55% 1.91 20 60% 2.05
UEFA Europa Conference League 12 25% 0.92 2 0% 0.50
Club Friendlies 6 33% 1.33 4 25% 1.25

Season by season

Season Jani Honkavaara Vesa-Pekka Vasara
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2026 - - - Inter Turku 5 80% 2.60
2025 Djurgardens IF 30 40% 1.50 Inter Turku 30 50% 1.77
2024 KuPS Djurgardens IF 41 54% 1.80 Inter Turku 27 44% 1.56
2023 KuPS 20 60% 1.95 Honka 20 15% 0.90
2022 SJK 4 50% 2.00 Honka 5 60% 2.20
2018 KuPS 32 44% 1.56 Honka 28 43% 1.68
2017 KuPS HJK helsinki 28 50% 1.75 - - -
2016 HIFK Elsinki 2 0% 0.00 - - -

Jani Honkavaara vs Vesa-Pekka Vasara in numbers

Since the 2016 season Jani Honkavaara led 157 matches we track: 76 wins, 37 draws and 44 losses, good for 1.69 points per match. Since the 2018 season Vesa-Pekka Vasara led 115 matches we track: 49 wins, 37 draws and 29 losses, good for 1.60 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about Jani Honkavaara, all about Vesa-Pekka Vasara, compare other coaches.