Julien Stéphan vs Nathan Jason Jones: the coaches side by side
Every match we track: since the 2018 season for Julien Stéphan, since the 2016 season for Nathan Jason Jones. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of either coach from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.
Records side by side
| Julien Stéphan | Nathan Jason Jones | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 132 | Matches | 277 |
| 53 | Won | 121 |
| 35 | Draw | 81 |
| 44 | Lost | 75 |
| 40% | Win percentage | 44% |
| 33% | Loss percentage | 27% |
| 1.47 | Points per match | 1.60 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.61 | Goals scored per match | 1.49 |
| 1.39 | Goals conceded per match | 1.08 |
| 0.22 | Goal difference per match | 0.41 |
| 27% | Clean sheets (%) | 35% |
| 22% | Failed to score (%) | 23% |
| 61% | Both teams scored | 52% |
| 62% | Over 2.5 goals | 49% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.61 | Points per home match | 1.85 |
| 1.31 | Points per away match | 1.35 |
| 44% | Home wins (%) | 53% |
| 35% | Away wins (%) | 34% |
| Runs | ||
| 5 | Longest winning run | 6 |
| 11 | Longest unbeaten run | 13 |
Julien Stéphan against Nathan Jason Jones
The teams of Julien Stéphan and Nathan Jason Jones met 3 times: 1 wins for Julien Stéphan, 2 draws and 0 wins for Nathan Jason Jones. The team of Julien Stéphan scored 3 goals, the team of Nathan Jason Jones 1.
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Rennes2018 - 2024
|
67 | 29-16-22 | 1.54 |
QPR2025 - 2026
|
62 | 24-17-21 | 1.44 |
Strasbourg2022
|
2 | 0-1-1 | 0.50 |
West Brom2026
|
1 | 0-1-0 | 1.00 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Charlton2023 - 2026
|
125 | 54-32-39 | 1.55 |
Luton2016 - 2023
|
125 | 61-36-28 | 1.75 |
Stoke City2018
|
18 | 2-10-6 | 0.89 |
Southampton2022 - 2025
|
7 | 4-1-2 | 1.86 |
West Brom2026
|
1 | 0-1-0 | 1.00 |
Notts County2017
|
1 | 0-1-0 | 1.00 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Julien Stéphan | Nathan Jason Jones | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| Championship | 50 | 36% | 1.36 | 67 | 24% | 1.12 |
| Club Friendlies | 12 | 50% | 1.75 | 11 | 55% | 1.91 |
| EFL Carabao Cup | 2 | 0% | 0.50 | 13 | 38% | 1.15 |
| FA Cup | 1 | 0% | 0.00 | 14 | 57% | 1.79 |
Season by season
| Season | Julien Stéphan | Nathan Jason Jones | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 |
|
15 | 53% | 2.00 |
|
17 | 41% | 1.53 |
| 2025 |
|
48 | 33% | 1.25 |
|
46 | 30% | 1.20 |
| 2024 |
|
10 | 30% | 1.00 |
|
52 | 56% | 1.87 |
| 2023 |
|
29 | 45% | 1.52 |
|
15 | 33% | 1.53 |
| 2022 |
|
2 | 0% | 0.50 |
|
6 | 67% | 2.00 |
| 2018 |
|
28 | 46% | 1.75 |
|
43 | 40% | 1.53 |
| 2017 | - | - | - |
|
48 | 52% | 1.85 | |
| 2016 | - | - | - |
|
50 | 40% | 1.52 | |
Julien Stéphan vs Nathan Jason Jones in numbers
Since the 2018 season Julien Stéphan led 132 matches we track: 53 wins, 35 draws and 44 losses, good for 1.47 points per match. Since the 2016 season Nathan Jason Jones led 277 matches we track: 121 wins, 81 draws and 75 losses, good for 1.60 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Julien Stéphan, all about Nathan Jason Jones, compare other coaches.








