John Stegeman vs René Hake: the coaches side by side

Filter:
vs
René Hake Netherlands · 54 years old GO Ahead Eagles
130 - 134 Matches
41% - 41% Win percentage
1.44 - 1.47 Points per match
1.55 - 1.52 Goals scored per match

Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of John Stegeman from the 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024 seasons. We have no matches of René Hake from the 2019 season.

Records side by side

John Stegeman René Hake
Results
130 Matches 134
53 Won 55
28 Draw 32
49 Lost 47
41% Win percentage 41%
38% Loss percentage 35%
1.44 Points per match 1.47
Goals
1.55 Goals scored per match 1.52
1.59 Goals conceded per match 1.35
-0.04 Goal difference per match 0.17
20% Clean sheets (%) 24%
17% Failed to score (%) 22%
66% Both teams scored 60%
65% Over 2.5 goals 58%
Home and away
1.85 Points per home match 1.72
1.00 Points per away match 1.21
55% Home wins (%) 50%
25% Away wins (%) 32%
Runs
5 Longest winning run 6
7 Longest unbeaten run 13

John Stegeman against René Hake

1 Wins
2 Draw
2 Wins

The teams of John Stegeman and René Hake met 5 times: 1 wins for John Stegeman, 2 draws and 2 wins for René Hake. The team of John Stegeman scored 5 goals, the team of René Hake 5.

Every meeting between GO Ahead Eagles and Cambuur · Every meeting between Heracles and Twente

Per club

John Stegeman
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Heracles2016 - 2017 73 25-18-30 1.27
GO Ahead Eagles2018 38 19-6-13 1.66
Willem II2025 - 2026 19 9-4-6 1.63
René Hake
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Cambuur2017 - 2018 54 24-15-15 1.61
Twente2016 - 2017 41 13-8-20 1.15
GO Ahead Eagles2022 - 2024 39 18-9-12 1.62

In the same competitions

Competition John Stegeman René Hake
M W% PPG M W% PPG
Eredivisie 67 33% 1.22 74 35% 1.28
Eerste Divisie 52 50% 1.69 52 44% 1.62
Dutch Cup (KNVB Beker) 6 67% 2.00 6 67% 2.00
Club Friendlies 3 33% 1.00 2 100% 3.00

Season by season

Season John Stegeman René Hake
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2026 Willem II 1 0% 0.00 - - -
2025 Willem II 18 50% 1.72 - - -
2024 - - - GO Ahead Eagles 1 100% 3.00
2023 - - - GO Ahead Eagles 36 42% 1.50
2022 - - - GO Ahead Eagles 2 100% 3.00
2018 GO Ahead Eagles 38 50% 1.66 Cambuur 38 42% 1.53
2017 Heracles 34 32% 1.24 Cambuur Twente 24 42% 1.46
2016 Heracles 39 36% 1.31 Twente 33 33% 1.24

John Stegeman vs René Hake in numbers

Since the 2016 season John Stegeman led 130 matches we track: 53 wins, 28 draws and 49 losses, good for 1.44 points per match. Since the 2016 season René Hake led 134 matches we track: 55 wins, 32 draws and 47 losses, good for 1.47 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about John Stegeman, all about René Hake, compare other coaches.