John van den Brom vs Ruben den Uil: the coaches side by side

Filter:
vs
Ruben den Uil Netherlands ยท 35 years old Excelsior
252 - 79 Matches
49% - 42% Win percentage
1.71 - 1.47 Points per match
1.83 - 1.72 Goals scored per match

Every match we track: since the 2016 season for John van den Brom, since the 2024 season for Ruben den Uil. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of John van den Brom from the 2019, 2021 seasons.

Records side by side

John van den Brom Ruben den Uil
Results
252 Matches 79
124 Won 33
60 Draw 17
68 Lost 29
49% Win percentage 42%
27% Loss percentage 37%
1.71 Points per match 1.47
Goals
1.83 Goals scored per match 1.72
1.36 Goals conceded per match 1.53
0.47 Goal difference per match 0.19
31% Clean sheets (%) 22%
15% Failed to score (%) 19%
58% Both teams scored 62%
63% Over 2.5 goals 66%
Home and away
1.82 Points per home match 1.58
1.60 Points per away match 1.37
53% Home wins (%) 47%
45% Away wins (%) 37%
Runs
7 Longest winning run 7
10 Longest unbeaten run 12

John van den Brom against Ruben den Uil

2 Wins
1 Draw
1 Wins

The teams of John van den Brom and Ruben den Uil met 4 times: 2 wins for John van den Brom, 1 draws and 1 wins for Ruben den Uil. The team of John van den Brom scored 13 goals, the team of Ruben den Uil 3.

Every meeting between Twente and Excelsior ยท Every meeting between Vitesse and Excelsior

Per club

John van den Brom
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
AZ Alkmaar2016 - 2018 123 62-29-32 1.75
Twente2025 - 2026 58 34-13-11 1.98
Vitesse2024 38 11-11-16 1.16
Lech Poznan2022 - 2023 31 16-7-8 1.77
KRC Genk2020 - 2026 2 1-0-1 1.50
Ruben den Uil
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Excelsior2024 - 2026 79 33-17-29 1.47

In the same competitions

Competition John van den Brom Ruben den Uil
M W% PPG M W% PPG
Eredivisie 134 50% 1.75 34 18% 0.79
Eerste Divisie 37 30% 1.19 34 53% 1.82
Club Friendlies 16 69% 2.25 7 100% 3.00
Dutch Cup (KNVB Beker) 16 69% 2.13 4 50% 1.50

Season by season

Season John van den Brom Ruben den Uil
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2026 Twente KRC Genk 25 64% 2.12 Excelsior 14 50% 1.64
2025 Twente 34 56% 1.91 Excelsior 28 21% 0.89
2024 Vitesse 38 29% 1.16 Excelsior 37 54% 1.84
2023 Lech Poznan 24 50% 1.75 - - -
2022 Lech Poznan 7 57% 1.86 - - -
2020 KRC Genk 1 0% 0.00 - - -
2018 AZ Alkmaar 38 53% 1.76 - - -
2017 AZ Alkmaar 33 61% 1.97 - - -
2016 AZ Alkmaar 52 42% 1.60 - - -

John van den Brom vs Ruben den Uil in numbers

Since the 2016 season John van den Brom led 252 matches we track: 124 wins, 60 draws and 68 losses, good for 1.71 points per match. Since the 2024 season Ruben den Uil led 79 matches we track: 33 wins, 17 draws and 29 losses, good for 1.47 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about John van den Brom, all about Ruben den Uil, compare other coaches.