Kieran McKenna vs Nathan Jason Jones: the coaches side by side
Every match we track: since the 2022 season for Kieran McKenna, since the 2016 season for Nathan Jason Jones. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of Nathan Jason Jones from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.
Records side by side
| Kieran McKenna | Nathan Jason Jones | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 148 | Matches | 277 |
| 65 | Won | 121 |
| 40 | Draw | 81 |
| 43 | Lost | 75 |
| 44% | Win percentage | 44% |
| 29% | Loss percentage | 27% |
| 1.59 | Points per match | 1.60 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.64 | Goals scored per match | 1.49 |
| 1.39 | Goals conceded per match | 1.08 |
| 0.26 | Goal difference per match | 0.41 |
| 26% | Clean sheets (%) | 35% |
| 18% | Failed to score (%) | 23% |
| 61% | Both teams scored | 52% |
| 60% | Over 2.5 goals | 49% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.71 | Points per home match | 1.85 |
| 1.46 | Points per away match | 1.35 |
| 49% | Home wins (%) | 53% |
| 39% | Away wins (%) | 34% |
| Runs | ||
| 6 | Longest winning run | 6 |
| 10 | Longest unbeaten run | 13 |
Kieran McKenna against Nathan Jason Jones
The teams of Kieran McKenna and Nathan Jason Jones met 3 times: 1 wins for Kieran McKenna, 1 draws and 1 wins for Nathan Jason Jones. The team of Kieran McKenna scored 3 goals, the team of Nathan Jason Jones 5.
Every meeting between Ipswich and Charlton · Every meeting between Ipswich and Luton
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Ipswich2022 - 2025
|
148 | 65-40-43 | 1.59 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Charlton2023 - 2026
|
125 | 54-32-39 | 1.55 |
Luton2016 - 2023
|
125 | 61-36-28 | 1.75 |
Stoke City2018
|
18 | 2-10-6 | 0.89 |
Southampton2022 - 2025
|
7 | 4-1-2 | 1.86 |
West Brom2026
|
1 | 0-1-0 | 1.00 |
Notts County2017
|
1 | 0-1-0 | 1.00 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Kieran McKenna | Nathan Jason Jones | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| Championship | 86 | 56% | 1.97 | 67 | 24% | 1.12 |
| FA Cup | 11 | 55% | 1.82 | 14 | 57% | 1.79 |
| EFL Trophy | 1 | 0% | 0.00 | 20 | 60% | 2.00 |
| Club Friendlies | 9 | 56% | 1.89 | 11 | 55% | 1.91 |
| EFL Carabao Cup | 5 | 40% | 1.60 | 13 | 38% | 1.15 |
Season by season
| Season | Kieran McKenna | Nathan Jason Jones | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 | - | - | - |
|
17 | 41% | 1.53 | |
| 2025 |
|
46 | 50% | 1.83 |
|
46 | 30% | 1.20 |
| 2024 |
|
43 | 19% | 0.81 |
|
52 | 56% | 1.87 |
| 2023 |
|
54 | 59% | 2.02 |
|
15 | 33% | 1.53 |
| 2022 |
|
5 | 40% | 1.40 |
|
6 | 67% | 2.00 |
| 2018 | - | - | - |
|
43 | 40% | 1.53 | |
| 2017 | - | - | - |
|
48 | 52% | 1.85 | |
| 2016 | - | - | - |
|
50 | 40% | 1.52 | |
Kieran McKenna vs Nathan Jason Jones in numbers
Since the 2022 season Kieran McKenna led 148 matches we track: 65 wins, 40 draws and 43 losses, good for 1.59 points per match. Since the 2016 season Nathan Jason Jones led 277 matches we track: 121 wins, 81 draws and 75 losses, good for 1.60 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Kieran McKenna, all about Nathan Jason Jones, compare other coaches.





