Lucien Favre vs Markus Weinzierl: the coaches side by side

Filter:
Lucien Favre Switzerland ยท 68 years old Nice
vs
Markus Weinzierl Germany ยท 51 years old FC Nurnberg
133 - 71 Matches
47% - 34% Win percentage
1.67 - 1.25 Points per match
1.64 - 1.25 Goals scored per match

Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of Lucien Favre from the 2019, 2020 seasons. We have no matches of Markus Weinzierl from the 2020, 2021 seasons.

Records side by side

Lucien Favre Markus Weinzierl
Results
133 Matches 71
63 Won 24
33 Draw 17
37 Lost 30
47% Win percentage 34%
28% Loss percentage 42%
1.67 Points per match 1.25
Goals
1.64 Goals scored per match 1.25
1.24 Goals conceded per match 1.54
0.40 Goal difference per match -0.28
27% Clean sheets (%) 21%
22% Failed to score (%) 30%
56% Both teams scored 51%
54% Over 2.5 goals 49%
Home and away
2.02 Points per home match 1.56
1.35 Points per away match 0.97
61% Home wins (%) 41%
35% Away wins (%) 27%
Runs
7 Longest winning run 5
13 Longest unbeaten run 12

Lucien Favre against Markus Weinzierl

2 Wins
0 Draw
2 Wins

The teams of Lucien Favre and Markus Weinzierl met 4 times: 2 wins for Lucien Favre, 0 draws and 2 wins for Markus Weinzierl. The team of Lucien Favre scored 7 goals, the team of Markus Weinzierl 4.

Every meeting between Borussia Dortmund and VfB Stuttgart ยท Every meeting between Nice and FC Schalke 04

Per club

Lucien Favre
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Nice2016 - 2022 92 38-24-30 1.50
Borussia Dortmund2018 41 25-9-7 2.05
Markus Weinzierl
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
FC Schalke 042016 48 21-12-15 1.56
VfB Stuttgart2018 21 3-4-14 0.62
FC Nurnberg2022 - 2023 2 0-1-1 0.50

In the same competitions

Competition Lucien Favre Markus Weinzierl
M W% PPG M W% PPG
1. Bundesliga 31 65% 2.16 53 26% 1.04
UEFA Europa League 12 42% 1.25 12 58% 2.00
DFB Pokal 3 67% 2.33 5 60% 2.00
Club Friendlies 1 0% 1.00 1 0% 0.00

Season by season

Season Lucien Favre Markus Weinzierl
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2023 - - - FC Nurnberg 1 0% 0.00
2022 Nice 2 0% 0.50 FC Nurnberg 1 0% 1.00
2018 Borussia Dortmund 41 61% 2.05 VfB Stuttgart 21 14% 0.62
2017 Nice 49 35% 1.27 - - -
2016 Nice 41 51% 1.83 FC Schalke 04 48 44% 1.56

Lucien Favre vs Markus Weinzierl in numbers

Since the 2016 season Lucien Favre led 133 matches we track: 63 wins, 33 draws and 37 losses, good for 1.67 points per match. Since the 2016 season Markus Weinzierl led 71 matches we track: 24 wins, 17 draws and 30 losses, good for 1.25 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about Lucien Favre, all about Markus Weinzierl, compare other coaches.