Lee David Johnson vs Steve Bruce: the coaches side by side
Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of either coach from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.
Records side by side
| Lee David Johnson | Steve Bruce | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 202 | Matches | 183 |
| 76 | Won | 72 |
| 48 | Draw | 55 |
| 78 | Lost | 56 |
| 38% | Win percentage | 39% |
| 39% | Loss percentage | 31% |
| 1.37 | Points per match | 1.48 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.42 | Goals scored per match | 1.36 |
| 1.40 | Goals conceded per match | 1.10 |
| 0.02 | Goal difference per match | 0.26 |
| 24% | Clean sheets (%) | 33% |
| 26% | Failed to score (%) | 26% |
| 54% | Both teams scored | 50% |
| 55% | Over 2.5 goals | 45% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.50 | Points per home match | 1.67 |
| 1.23 | Points per away match | 1.29 |
| 44% | Home wins (%) | 45% |
| 32% | Away wins (%) | 34% |
| Runs | ||
| 7 | Longest winning run | 5 |
| 12 | Longest unbeaten run | 12 |
Lee David Johnson against Steve Bruce
The teams of Lee David Johnson and Steve Bruce met 5 times: 0 wins for Lee David Johnson, 2 draws and 3 wins for Steve Bruce. The team of Lee David Johnson scored 2 goals, the team of Steve Bruce 11.
Every meeting between Bristol City and Sheffield Wednesday ยท Every meeting between Bristol City and Aston Villa
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Bristol City2016 - 2018
|
145 | 57-35-53 | 1.42 |
Lommel SK2024 - 2025
|
20 | 7-4-9 | 1.25 |
Fleetwood Town2023
|
20 | 6-5-9 | 1.15 |
Hibernian2022 - 2023
|
17 | 6-4-7 | 1.29 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Aston Villa2016 - 2018
|
101 | 45-25-31 | 1.58 |
Blackpool2024 - 2025
|
63 | 22-21-20 | 1.38 |
Sheffield Wednesday2018
|
15 | 5-8-2 | 1.53 |
West Brom2022 - 2023
|
4 | 0-1-3 | 0.25 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Lee David Johnson | Steve Bruce | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| Championship | 131 | 37% | 1.39 | 109 | 43% | 1.60 |
| League One | 15 | 27% | 1.07 | 54 | 39% | 1.46 |
| EFL Carabao Cup | 8 | 63% | 1.88 | 8 | 38% | 1.13 |
| FA Cup | 8 | 50% | 1.50 | 4 | 25% | 0.75 |
| Club Friendlies | 5 | 40% | 1.40 | 5 | 0% | 0.60 |
| EFL Trophy | 3 | 33% | 1.33 | 3 | 0% | 1.00 |
Season by season
| Season | Lee David Johnson | Steve Bruce | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2025 |
|
15 | 33% | 1.27 |
|
17 | 29% | 1.12 |
| 2024 |
|
5 | 40% | 1.20 |
|
46 | 37% | 1.48 |
| 2023 |
|
28 | 32% | 1.18 |
|
3 | 0% | 0.33 |
| 2022 |
|
9 | 33% | 1.33 |
|
1 | 0% | 0.00 |
| 2018 |
|
45 | 42% | 1.51 |
|
28 | 32% | 1.46 |
| 2017 |
|
51 | 39% | 1.49 |
|
52 | 50% | 1.73 |
| 2016 |
|
49 | 37% | 1.27 |
|
36 | 42% | 1.44 |
Lee David Johnson vs Steve Bruce in numbers
Since the 2016 season Lee David Johnson led 202 matches we track: 76 wins, 48 draws and 78 losses, good for 1.37 points per match. Since the 2016 season Steve Bruce led 183 matches we track: 72 wins, 55 draws and 56 losses, good for 1.48 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Lee David Johnson, all about Steve Bruce, compare other coaches.




