Ludovic Magnin vs Peter Zeidler: the coaches side by side

Filter:
Ludovic Magnin Switzerland ยท 47 years old FC Basel 1893
vs
143 - 158 Matches
37% - 40% Win percentage
1.40 - 1.37 Points per match
1.48 - 1.61 Goals scored per match

Every match we track: since the 2017 season for Ludovic Magnin, since the 2016 season for Peter Zeidler. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of either coach from the 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022 seasons.

Records side by side

Ludovic Magnin Peter Zeidler
Results
143 Matches 158
53 Won 63
41 Draw 28
49 Lost 67
37% Win percentage 40%
34% Loss percentage 42%
1.40 Points per match 1.37
Goals
1.48 Goals scored per match 1.61
1.34 Goals conceded per match 1.53
0.13 Goal difference per match 0.08
26% Clean sheets (%) 23%
25% Failed to score (%) 22%
55% Both teams scored 59%
52% Over 2.5 goals 61%
Home and away
1.78 Points per home match 1.67
0.99 Points per away match 1.10
50% Home wins (%) 51%
23% Away wins (%) 29%
Runs
4 Longest winning run 5
8 Longest unbeaten run 9

Ludovic Magnin against Peter Zeidler

0 Wins
3 Draw
4 Wins

The teams of Ludovic Magnin and Peter Zeidler met 7 times: 0 wins for Ludovic Magnin, 3 draws and 4 wins for Peter Zeidler. The team of Ludovic Magnin scored 8 goals, the team of Peter Zeidler 16.

Every meeting between FC Basel 1893 and Lausanne ยท Every meeting between Lausanne and FC ST. Gallen ยท Every meeting between FC Zurich and FC ST. Gallen

Per club

Ludovic Magnin
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Lausanne2023 - 2024 69 24-21-24 1.35
FC Zurich2017 - 2018 53 18-17-18 1.34
FC Basel 18932025 21 11-3-7 1.71
Peter Zeidler
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
FC ST. Gallen2018 - 2024 78 30-15-33 1.35
Sochaux2017 32 11-8-13 1.28
FC Sion2016 24 12-3-9 1.63
Lausanne2025 17 9-2-6 1.71
VfL BOCHUM2024 7 1-0-6 0.43

In the same competitions

Competition Ludovic Magnin Peter Zeidler
M W% PPG M W% PPG
Raiffeisen Super League 127 35% 1.34 101 41% 1.41
Club Friendlies 6 67% 2.33 11 45% 1.45
UEFA Europa League 10 50% 1.60 2 50% 1.50

Season by season

Season Ludovic Magnin Peter Zeidler
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2025 FC Basel 1893 21 52% 1.71 Lausanne 17 53% 1.71
2024 Lausanne 33 36% 1.36 VfL BOCHUM FC ST. Gallen 9 22% 0.67
2023 Lausanne 36 33% 1.33 FC ST. Gallen 41 39% 1.37
2018 FC Zurich 41 34% 1.32 FC ST. Gallen 35 37% 1.31
2017 FC Zurich 12 33% 1.42 Sochaux 32 34% 1.28
2016 - - - FC Sion 24 50% 1.63

Ludovic Magnin vs Peter Zeidler in numbers

Since the 2017 season Ludovic Magnin led 143 matches we track: 53 wins, 41 draws and 49 losses, good for 1.40 points per match. Since the 2016 season Peter Zeidler led 158 matches we track: 63 wins, 28 draws and 67 losses, good for 1.37 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about Ludovic Magnin, all about Peter Zeidler, compare other coaches.