L. Popescu vs Veaceslav Rusnac: the coaches side by side

Filter:
vs
Veaceslav Rusnac Moldova · 51 years old CSF Bălți
123 - 107 Matches
48% - 34% Win percentage
1.70 - 1.26 Points per match
1.50 - 1.08 Goals scored per match

Every match we track: since the 2018 season for L. Popescu, since the 2017 season for Veaceslav Rusnac. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of L. Popescu from the 2025 season.

Records side by side

L. Popescu Veaceslav Rusnac
Results
123 Matches 107
59 Won 36
32 Draw 27
32 Lost 44
48% Win percentage 34%
26% Loss percentage 41%
1.70 Points per match 1.26
Goals
1.50 Goals scored per match 1.08
0.92 Goals conceded per match 1.31
0.59 Goal difference per match -0.22
45% Clean sheets (%) 29%
30% Failed to score (%) 38%
37% Both teams scored 41%
41% Over 2.5 goals 46%
Home and away
1.69 Points per home match 1.49
1.71 Points per away match 1.02
48% Home wins (%) 42%
48% Away wins (%) 25%
Runs
6 Longest winning run 4
13 Longest unbeaten run 8

L. Popescu against Veaceslav Rusnac

4 Wins
1 Draw
5 Wins

The teams of L. Popescu and Veaceslav Rusnac met 10 times: 4 wins for L. Popescu, 1 draws and 5 wins for Veaceslav Rusnac. The team of L. Popescu scored 10 goals, the team of Veaceslav Rusnac 11.

Every meeting between Zimbru and CSF Bălți · Every meeting between Petrocub and Milsami Orhei

Per club

L. Popescu
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Petrocub2018 - 2021 76 40-20-16 1.84
Zimbru2022 - 2024 45 18-12-15 1.47
Moldova2026 1 0-0-1 0.00
Sheriff Tiraspol2023 1 1-0-0 3.00
Veaceslav Rusnac
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
CSF Bălți2022 - 2025 42 12-10-20 1.10
Milsami Orhei2017 - 2019 41 17-11-13 1.51
Kyzyl-Zhar2020 21 6-6-9 1.14
Spartanii Selemet2023 - 2024 2 0-0-2 0.00
Sheriff Tiraspol2023 1 1-0-0 3.00

In the same competitions

Competition L. Popescu Veaceslav Rusnac
M W% PPG M W% PPG
Moldovan Super Liga 113 51% 1.80 80 38% 1.38
UEFA Europa League 2 0% 0.50 4 0% 0.25
Club Friendlies 1 0% 1.00 2 0% 0.00

Season by season

Season L. Popescu Veaceslav Rusnac
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2026 Moldova 1 0% 0.00 - - -
2025 - - - CSF Bălți 2 0% 0.00
2024 Zimbru 7 29% 1.00 CSF Bălți Spartanii Selemet 17 24% 1.00
2023 Zimbru Sheriff Tiraspol 23 43% 1.52 CSF Bălți Sheriff Tiraspol 17 41% 1.41
2022 Zimbru 16 44% 1.69 CSF Bălți 9 22% 0.89
2021 Petrocub 13 62% 2.08 - - -
2020 Petrocub 25 64% 2.16 Kyzyl-Zhar 21 29% 1.14
2019 Petrocub 22 45% 1.64 Milsami Orhei 22 36% 1.36
2018 Petrocub 16 38% 1.44 Milsami Orhei 17 53% 1.82
2017 - - - Milsami Orhei 2 0% 0.50

L. Popescu vs Veaceslav Rusnac in numbers

Since the 2018 season L. Popescu led 123 matches we track: 59 wins, 32 draws and 32 losses, good for 1.70 points per match. Since the 2017 season Veaceslav Rusnac led 107 matches we track: 36 wins, 27 draws and 44 losses, good for 1.26 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about L. Popescu, all about Veaceslav Rusnac, compare other coaches.