Matías Jesús Almeyda vs R. Lucescu: the coaches side by side

Filter:
Matías Jesús Almeyda Argentina · 52 years old Sevilla
vs
220 - 295 Matches
46% - 59% Win percentage
1.62 - 1.96 Points per match
1.59 - 1.92 Goals scored per match

Every match we track: since the 2016 season for Matías Jesús Almeyda, since the 2014 season for R. Lucescu. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of Matías Jesús Almeyda from the 2020, 2021 seasons. We have no matches of R. Lucescu from the 2019, 2021 seasons.

Records side by side

Matías Jesús Almeyda R. Lucescu
Results
220 Matches 295
102 Won 174
51 Draw 55
67 Lost 66
46% Win percentage 59%
30% Loss percentage 22%
1.62 Points per match 1.96
Goals
1.59 Goals scored per match 1.92
1.19 Goals conceded per match 0.95
0.40 Goal difference per match 0.97
34% Clean sheets (%) 41%
19% Failed to score (%) 18%
53% Both teams scored 48%
55% Over 2.5 goals 57%
Home and away
1.83 Points per home match 2.17
1.42 Points per away match 1.76
54% Home wins (%) 67%
39% Away wins (%) 51%
Runs
6 Longest winning run 14
17 Longest unbeaten run 21

Matías Jesús Almeyda against R. Lucescu

6 Wins
4 Draw
3 Wins

The teams of Matías Jesús Almeyda and R. Lucescu met 13 times: 6 wins for Matías Jesús Almeyda, 4 draws and 3 wins for R. Lucescu. The team of Matías Jesús Almeyda scored 21 goals, the team of R. Lucescu 13.

Every meeting between AEK Athens FC and PAOK

Per club

Matías Jesús Almeyda
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
AEK Athens FC2022 - 2024 106 58-23-25 1.86
Guadalajara Chivas2016 - 2018 73 28-21-24 1.44
Sevilla2025 20 7-3-10 1.20
Monterrey2026 18 8-4-6 1.56
San Jose Earthquakes2019 2 1-0-1 1.50
Aris Thessalonikis2022 1 0-0-1 0.00
R. Lucescu
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
PAOK2017 - 2025 245 152-42-51 2.03
Xanthi FC2014 - 2016 45 18-13-14 1.49
Al-Hilal Saudi FC2020 2 2-0-0 3.00
Esteghlal FC2026 1 1-0-0 3.00
Ajax2025 1 1-0-0 3.00
Aris Thessalonikis2022 1 0-0-1 0.00

In the same competitions

Competition Matías Jesús Almeyda R. Lucescu
M W% PPG M W% PPG
Super League 73 56% 1.92 175 62% 2.04
Greek Football Cup 16 63% 2.13 59 61% 2.00
UEFA Europa League 6 17% 0.67 28 36% 1.25
Club Friendlies 11 55% 1.91 9 44% 1.56
UEFA Europa Conference League 3 67% 2.00 13 69% 2.23
UEFA Champions League 3 0% 0.33 8 50% 1.88

Season by season

Season Matías Jesús Almeyda R. Lucescu
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2026 Monterrey 18 44% 1.56 Esteghlal FC 1 100% 3.00
2025 Sevilla 20 35% 1.20 PAOK Ajax 40 60% 2.08
2024 AEK Athens FC 43 49% 1.63 PAOK 52 52% 1.69
2023 AEK Athens FC 46 52% 1.85 PAOK 54 67% 2.15
2022 AEK Athens FC Aris Thessalonikis 18 72% 2.33 PAOK Aris Thessalonikis 16 38% 1.31
2020 - - - Al-Hilal Saudi FC 2 100% 3.00
2019 San Jose Earthquakes 2 50% 1.50 - - -
2018 Guadalajara Chivas 7 57% 1.86 PAOK 47 68% 2.21
2017 Guadalajara Chivas 27 26% 1.07 PAOK 38 74% 2.34
2016 Guadalajara Chivas 39 44% 1.62 Xanthi FC 34 41% 1.53
2015 - - - Xanthi FC 3 33% 1.00
2014 - - - Xanthi FC 8 38% 1.50

Matías Jesús Almeyda vs R. Lucescu in numbers

Since the 2016 season Matías Jesús Almeyda led 220 matches we track: 102 wins, 51 draws and 67 losses, good for 1.62 points per match. Since the 2014 season R. Lucescu led 295 matches we track: 174 wins, 55 draws and 66 losses, good for 1.96 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about Matías Jesús Almeyda, all about R. Lucescu, compare other coaches.