Marco Baroni vs Piero Gasperini Gian: the coaches side by side
Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of Marco Baroni from the 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022 seasons. We have no matches of Piero Gasperini Gian from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.
Records side by side
| Marco Baroni | Piero Gasperini Gian | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 185 | Matches | 295 |
| 64 | Won | 155 |
| 50 | Draw | 66 |
| 71 | Lost | 74 |
| 35% | Win percentage | 53% |
| 38% | Loss percentage | 25% |
| 1.31 | Points per match | 1.80 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.24 | Goals scored per match | 1.85 |
| 1.34 | Goals conceded per match | 1.07 |
| -0.09 | Goal difference per match | 0.78 |
| 29% | Clean sheets (%) | 36% |
| 29% | Failed to score (%) | 17% |
| 51% | Both teams scored | 52% |
| 52% | Over 2.5 goals | 56% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.49 | Points per home match | 1.91 |
| 1.12 | Points per away match | 1.69 |
| 40% | Home wins (%) | 57% |
| 29% | Away wins (%) | 48% |
| Runs | ||
| 5 | Longest winning run | 7 |
| 9 | Longest unbeaten run | 16 |
Marco Baroni against Piero Gasperini Gian
The teams of Marco Baroni and Piero Gasperini Gian met 6 times: 3 wins for Marco Baroni, 2 draws and 1 wins for Piero Gasperini Gian. The team of Marco Baroni scored 8 goals, the team of Piero Gasperini Gian 10.
Every meeting between Torino and AS Roma ยท Every meeting between Lazio and Atalanta ยท Every meeting between Verona and Atalanta
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Benevento2016 - 2017
|
55 | 21-13-21 | 1.38 |
Verona2023 - 2026
|
46 | 14-14-18 | 1.22 |
Lazio2024
|
40 | 19-11-10 | 1.70 |
Frosinone2018
|
21 | 3-5-13 | 0.67 |
Torino2025
|
20 | 5-6-9 | 1.05 |
Lecce2023
|
3 | 2-1-0 | 2.33 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Atalanta2016 - 2024
|
237 | 122-57-58 | 1.78 |
AS Roma2025 - 2026
|
57 | 33-9-15 | 1.89 |
Newport County2026
|
1 | 0-0-1 | 0.00 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Marco Baroni | Piero Gasperini Gian | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| Serie A | 112 | 27% | 1.07 | 221 | 54% | 1.84 |
| UEFA Europa League | 8 | 50% | 1.75 | 31 | 58% | 2.03 |
| Coppa Italia | 5 | 60% | 2.00 | 18 | 56% | 1.72 |
| Club Friendlies | 8 | 50% | 1.88 | 14 | 29% | 1.14 |
Season by season
| Season | Marco Baroni | Piero Gasperini Gian | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 |
|
9 | 44% | 1.56 |
|
12 | 33% | 1.42 |
| 2025 |
|
20 | 25% | 1.05 |
|
46 | 63% | 1.98 |
| 2024 |
|
42 | 48% | 1.71 |
|
48 | 50% | 1.73 |
| 2023 |
|
38 | 29% | 1.18 |
|
52 | 56% | 1.87 |
| 2022 | - | - | - |
|
2 | 50% | 1.50 | |
| 2018 |
|
21 | 14% | 0.67 |
|
47 | 55% | 1.91 |
| 2017 |
|
9 | 0% | 0.00 |
|
49 | 43% | 1.59 |
| 2016 |
|
46 | 46% | 1.65 |
|
39 | 54% | 1.85 |
Marco Baroni vs Piero Gasperini Gian in numbers
Since the 2016 season Marco Baroni led 185 matches we track: 64 wins, 50 draws and 71 losses, good for 1.31 points per match. Since the 2016 season Piero Gasperini Gian led 295 matches we track: 155 wins, 66 draws and 74 losses, good for 1.80 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Marco Baroni, all about Piero Gasperini Gian, compare other coaches.




