Marco Baroni vs Simone Inzaghi: the coaches side by side
Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of Marco Baroni from the 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022 seasons. We have no matches of Simone Inzaghi from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.
Records side by side
| Marco Baroni | Simone Inzaghi | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 185 | Matches | 312 |
| 64 | Won | 188 |
| 50 | Draw | 68 |
| 71 | Lost | 56 |
| 35% | Win percentage | 60% |
| 38% | Loss percentage | 18% |
| 1.31 | Points per match | 2.03 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.24 | Goals scored per match | 2.03 |
| 1.34 | Goals conceded per match | 1.07 |
| -0.09 | Goal difference per match | 0.96 |
| 29% | Clean sheets (%) | 36% |
| 29% | Failed to score (%) | 13% |
| 51% | Both teams scored | 55% |
| 52% | Over 2.5 goals | 57% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.49 | Points per home match | 2.13 |
| 1.12 | Points per away match | 1.92 |
| 40% | Home wins (%) | 65% |
| 29% | Away wins (%) | 56% |
| Runs | ||
| 5 | Longest winning run | 17 |
| 9 | Longest unbeaten run | 44 |
Marco Baroni against Simone Inzaghi
The teams of Marco Baroni and Simone Inzaghi met 6 times: 0 wins for Marco Baroni, 2 draws and 4 wins for Simone Inzaghi. The team of Marco Baroni scored 5 goals, the team of Simone Inzaghi 15.
Every meeting between Lazio and Inter ยท Every meeting between Verona and Inter ยท Every meeting between Frosinone and Lazio
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Benevento2016 - 2017
|
55 | 21-13-21 | 1.38 |
Verona2023 - 2026
|
46 | 14-14-18 | 1.22 |
Lazio2024
|
40 | 19-11-10 | 1.70 |
Frosinone2018
|
21 | 3-5-13 | 0.67 |
Torino2025
|
20 | 5-6-9 | 1.05 |
Lecce2023
|
3 | 2-1-0 | 2.33 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Lazio2016 - 2018
|
137 | 70-28-39 | 1.74 |
Inter2022 - 2024
|
114 | 73-27-14 | 2.16 |
Al-Hilal Saudi FC2025 - 2027
|
61 | 45-13-3 | 2.43 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Marco Baroni | Simone Inzaghi | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| Serie A | 112 | 27% | 1.07 | 172 | 58% | 1.94 |
| Club Friendlies | 8 | 50% | 1.88 | 18 | 61% | 2.11 |
| Coppa Italia | 5 | 60% | 2.00 | 21 | 52% | 1.86 |
| UEFA Europa League | 8 | 50% | 1.75 | 18 | 50% | 1.61 |
Season by season
| Season | Marco Baroni | Simone Inzaghi | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2027 | - | - | - |
|
1 | 100% | 3.00 | |
| 2026 |
|
9 | 44% | 1.56 |
|
16 | 75% | 2.38 |
| 2025 |
|
20 | 25% | 1.05 |
|
44 | 73% | 2.43 |
| 2024 |
|
42 | 48% | 1.71 |
|
55 | 58% | 2.00 |
| 2023 |
|
38 | 29% | 1.18 |
|
43 | 70% | 2.30 |
| 2022 | - | - | - |
|
16 | 69% | 2.31 | |
| 2018 |
|
21 | 14% | 0.67 |
|
46 | 41% | 1.46 |
| 2017 |
|
9 | 0% | 0.00 |
|
51 | 57% | 1.92 |
| 2016 |
|
46 | 46% | 1.65 |
|
40 | 55% | 1.83 |
Marco Baroni vs Simone Inzaghi in numbers
Since the 2016 season Marco Baroni led 185 matches we track: 64 wins, 50 draws and 71 losses, good for 1.31 points per match. Since the 2016 season Simone Inzaghi led 312 matches we track: 188 wins, 68 draws and 56 losses, good for 2.03 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Marco Baroni, all about Simone Inzaghi, compare other coaches.



