Michael Skubala vs Richard Paul Wellens: the coaches side by side
Every match we track: since the 2023 season for Michael Skubala, since the 2017 season for Richard Paul Wellens. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of Richard Paul Wellens from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.
Records side by side
| Michael Skubala | Richard Paul Wellens | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 103 | Matches | 191 |
| 47 | Won | 77 |
| 24 | Draw | 47 |
| 32 | Lost | 67 |
| 46% | Win percentage | 40% |
| 31% | Loss percentage | 35% |
| 1.60 | Points per match | 1.46 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.56 | Goals scored per match | 1.40 |
| 1.08 | Goals conceded per match | 1.18 |
| 0.49 | Goal difference per match | 0.22 |
| 33% | Clean sheets (%) | 28% |
| 27% | Failed to score (%) | 29% |
| 49% | Both teams scored | 52% |
| 50% | Over 2.5 goals | 51% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.70 | Points per home match | 1.58 |
| 1.50 | Points per away match | 1.33 |
| 49% | Home wins (%) | 44% |
| 42% | Away wins (%) | 36% |
| Runs | ||
| 7 | Longest winning run | 5 |
| 11 | Longest unbeaten run | 12 |
Michael Skubala against Richard Paul Wellens
The teams of Michael Skubala and Richard Paul Wellens met 5 times: 3 wins for Michael Skubala, 0 draws and 2 wins for Richard Paul Wellens. The team of Michael Skubala scored 6 goals, the team of Richard Paul Wellens 5.
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Lincoln2023 - 2025
|
102 | 47-23-32 | 1.61 |
Bristol City2026
|
1 | 0-1-0 | 1.00 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Leyton Orient2022 - 2026
|
130 | 54-28-48 | 1.46 |
Oldham2017
|
38 | 14-12-12 | 1.42 |
Swindon Town2018
|
23 | 9-7-7 | 1.48 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Michael Skubala | Richard Paul Wellens | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| League One | 86 | 44% | 1.59 | 138 | 40% | 1.45 |
| EFL Trophy | 7 | 57% | 1.71 | 13 | 46% | 1.54 |
| FA Cup | 3 | 67% | 2.00 | 7 | 29% | 1.14 |
| EFL Carabao Cup | 4 | 50% | 1.50 | 4 | 50% | 1.50 |
| Club Friendlies | 2 | 50% | 1.50 | 6 | 50% | 1.67 |
Season by season
| Season | Michael Skubala | Richard Paul Wellens | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 |
|
1 | 0% | 1.00 |
|
1 | 0% | 1.00 |
| 2025 |
|
25 | 64% | 2.08 |
|
22 | 41% | 1.36 |
| 2024 |
|
53 | 40% | 1.42 |
|
57 | 49% | 1.67 |
| 2023 |
|
24 | 42% | 1.54 |
|
49 | 35% | 1.31 |
| 2022 | - | - | - |
|
1 | 0% | 0.00 | |
| 2018 | - | - | - |
|
23 | 39% | 1.48 | |
| 2017 | - | - | - |
|
38 | 37% | 1.42 | |
Michael Skubala vs Richard Paul Wellens in numbers
Since the 2023 season Michael Skubala led 103 matches we track: 47 wins, 24 draws and 32 losses, good for 1.60 points per match. Since the 2017 season Richard Paul Wellens led 191 matches we track: 77 wins, 47 draws and 67 losses, good for 1.46 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Michael Skubala, all about Richard Paul Wellens, compare other coaches.




