Marinus Dijkhuizen vs Maurice Steijn: the coaches side by side
Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of Marinus Dijkhuizen from the 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons. We have no matches of Maurice Steijn from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.
Records side by side
| Marinus Dijkhuizen | Maurice Steijn | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 105 | Matches | 177 |
| 41 | Won | 68 |
| 24 | Draw | 40 |
| 40 | Lost | 69 |
| 39% | Win percentage | 38% |
| 38% | Loss percentage | 39% |
| 1.40 | Points per match | 1.38 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.70 | Goals scored per match | 1.47 |
| 1.69 | Goals conceded per match | 1.49 |
| 0.01 | Goal difference per match | -0.02 |
| 18% | Clean sheets (%) | 28% |
| 20% | Failed to score (%) | 25% |
| 68% | Both teams scored | 51% |
| 68% | Over 2.5 goals | 55% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.63 | Points per home match | 1.39 |
| 1.20 | Points per away match | 1.37 |
| 45% | Home wins (%) | 39% |
| 34% | Away wins (%) | 38% |
| Runs | ||
| 7 | Longest winning run | 5 |
| 8 | Longest unbeaten run | 11 |
Marinus Dijkhuizen against Maurice Steijn
The teams of Marinus Dijkhuizen and Maurice Steijn met 4 times: 0 wins for Marinus Dijkhuizen, 3 draws and 1 wins for Maurice Steijn. The team of Marinus Dijkhuizen scored 5 goals, the team of Maurice Steijn 7.
Every meeting between De Graafschap and Sparta Rotterdam ยท Every meeting between Excelsior and Ajax ยท Every meeting between NAC Breda and VVV Venlo
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Excelsior2022 - 2024
|
40 | 11-9-20 | 1.05 |
De Graafschap2024 - 2025
|
37 | 18-9-10 | 1.70 |
NAC Breda2016
|
16 | 8-3-5 | 1.69 |
Cambuur2017
|
12 | 4-3-5 | 1.25 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
VVV Venlo2016 - 2018
|
100 | 43-22-35 | 1.51 |
Sparta Rotterdam2022 - 2026
|
62 | 23-13-26 | 1.32 |
Ajax2023
|
15 | 2-5-8 | 0.73 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Marinus Dijkhuizen | Maurice Steijn | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| Eredivisie | 35 | 23% | 0.94 | 122 | 29% | 1.12 |
| Eerste Divisie | 59 | 49% | 1.69 | 31 | 74% | 2.32 |
| Club Friendlies | 5 | 20% | 1.00 | 11 | 45% | 1.55 |
| Dutch Cup (KNVB Beker) | 6 | 50% | 1.50 | 10 | 50% | 1.60 |
Season by season
| Season | Marinus Dijkhuizen | Maurice Steijn | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 | - | - | - |
|
1 | 100% | 3.00 | |
| 2025 |
|
16 | 50% | 1.81 |
|
32 | 41% | 1.34 |
| 2024 |
|
23 | 48% | 1.65 |
|
23 | 30% | 1.26 |
| 2023 |
|
36 | 25% | 0.97 |
|
15 | 13% | 0.73 |
| 2022 |
|
2 | 50% | 1.50 |
|
6 | 33% | 1.17 |
| 2018 | - | - | - |
|
33 | 33% | 1.21 | |
| 2017 |
|
12 | 33% | 1.25 |
|
34 | 24% | 1.06 |
| 2016 |
|
16 | 50% | 1.69 |
|
33 | 73% | 2.27 |
Marinus Dijkhuizen vs Maurice Steijn in numbers
Since the 2016 season Marinus Dijkhuizen led 105 matches we track: 41 wins, 24 draws and 40 losses, good for 1.40 points per match. Since the 2016 season Maurice Steijn led 177 matches we track: 68 wins, 40 draws and 69 losses, good for 1.38 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Marinus Dijkhuizen, all about Maurice Steijn, compare other coaches.


