Mark Gordon Robins vs Nathan Jason Jones: the coaches side by side
Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of either coach from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.
Records side by side
| Mark Gordon Robins | Nathan Jason Jones | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 257 | Matches | 277 |
| 95 | Won | 121 |
| 66 | Draw | 81 |
| 96 | Lost | 75 |
| 37% | Win percentage | 44% |
| 37% | Loss percentage | 27% |
| 1.37 | Points per match | 1.60 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.28 | Goals scored per match | 1.49 |
| 1.21 | Goals conceded per match | 1.08 |
| 0.07 | Goal difference per match | 0.41 |
| 28% | Clean sheets (%) | 35% |
| 27% | Failed to score (%) | 23% |
| 53% | Both teams scored | 52% |
| 47% | Over 2.5 goals | 49% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.56 | Points per home match | 1.85 |
| 1.13 | Points per away match | 1.35 |
| 43% | Home wins (%) | 53% |
| 29% | Away wins (%) | 34% |
| Runs | ||
| 4 | Longest winning run | 6 |
| 10 | Longest unbeaten run | 13 |
Mark Gordon Robins against Nathan Jason Jones
The teams of Mark Gordon Robins and Nathan Jason Jones met 4 times: 3 wins for Mark Gordon Robins, 1 draws and 0 wins for Nathan Jason Jones. The team of Mark Gordon Robins scored 12 goals, the team of Nathan Jason Jones 2.
Every meeting between Stoke City and Charlton · Every meeting between Coventry and Luton
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Coventry2016 - 2024
|
175 | 68-43-64 | 1.41 |
Stoke City2024 - 2026
|
79 | 26-23-30 | 1.28 |
Notts County2017
|
2 | 1-0-1 | 1.50 |
Southampton2025
|
1 | 0-0-1 | 0.00 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Charlton2023 - 2026
|
125 | 54-32-39 | 1.55 |
Luton2016 - 2023
|
125 | 61-36-28 | 1.75 |
Stoke City2018
|
18 | 2-10-6 | 0.89 |
Southampton2022 - 2025
|
7 | 4-1-2 | 1.86 |
West Brom2026
|
1 | 0-1-0 | 1.00 |
Notts County2017
|
1 | 0-1-0 | 1.00 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Mark Gordon Robins | Nathan Jason Jones | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| Championship | 127 | 35% | 1.31 | 67 | 24% | 1.12 |
| League One | 49 | 37% | 1.35 | 74 | 54% | 1.88 |
| League Two | 42 | 45% | 1.60 | 78 | 44% | 1.65 |
| FA Cup | 13 | 54% | 1.77 | 14 | 57% | 1.79 |
| EFL Trophy | 6 | 17% | 0.83 | 20 | 60% | 2.00 |
| Club Friendlies | 12 | 33% | 1.33 | 11 | 55% | 1.91 |
| EFL Carabao Cup | 8 | 25% | 1.00 | 13 | 38% | 1.15 |
Season by season
| Season | Mark Gordon Robins | Nathan Jason Jones | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 |
|
14 | 43% | 1.57 |
|
17 | 41% | 1.53 |
| 2025 |
|
45 | 31% | 1.20 |
|
46 | 30% | 1.20 |
| 2024 |
|
42 | 31% | 1.19 |
|
52 | 56% | 1.87 |
| 2023 |
|
50 | 42% | 1.52 |
|
15 | 33% | 1.53 |
| 2022 |
|
4 | 25% | 1.25 |
|
6 | 67% | 2.00 |
| 2018 |
|
45 | 33% | 1.27 |
|
43 | 40% | 1.53 |
| 2017 |
|
47 | 45% | 1.57 |
|
48 | 52% | 1.85 |
| 2016 |
|
10 | 40% | 1.30 |
|
50 | 40% | 1.52 |
Mark Gordon Robins vs Nathan Jason Jones in numbers
Since the 2016 season Mark Gordon Robins led 257 matches we track: 95 wins, 66 draws and 96 losses, good for 1.37 points per match. Since the 2016 season Nathan Jason Jones led 277 matches we track: 121 wins, 81 draws and 75 losses, good for 1.60 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Mark Gordon Robins, all about Nathan Jason Jones, compare other coaches.




