José Luis Mendilibar Etxebarria vs Rui Carlos Pinho da Vitória: the coaches side by side

Filter:
254 - 171 Matches
46% - 64% Win percentage
1.63 - 2.09 Points per match
1.52 - 2.01 Goals scored per match

Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of José Luis Mendilibar Etxebarria from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons. We have no matches of Rui Carlos Pinho da Vitória from the 2019, 2021, 2025 seasons.

Records side by side

José Luis Mendilibar Etxebarria Rui Carlos Pinho da Vitória
Results
254 Matches 171
116 Won 109
66 Draw 31
72 Lost 31
46% Win percentage 64%
28% Loss percentage 18%
1.63 Points per match 2.09
Goals
1.52 Goals scored per match 2.01
1.14 Goals conceded per match 0.99
0.38 Goal difference per match 1.02
34% Clean sheets (%) 39%
24% Failed to score (%) 9%
49% Both teams scored 53%
49% Over 2.5 goals 58%
Home and away
1.90 Points per home match 2.34
1.38 Points per away match 1.83
55% Home wins (%) 73%
37% Away wins (%) 54%
Runs
6 Longest winning run 11
25 Longest unbeaten run 22

José Luis Mendilibar Etxebarria against Rui Carlos Pinho da Vitória

3 Wins
2 Draw
0 Wins

The teams of José Luis Mendilibar Etxebarria and Rui Carlos Pinho da Vitória met 5 times: 3 wins for José Luis Mendilibar Etxebarria, 2 draws and 0 wins for Rui Carlos Pinho da Vitória. The team of José Luis Mendilibar Etxebarria scored 8 goals, the team of Rui Carlos Pinho da Vitória 4.

Every meeting between Olympiakos Piraeus and Panathinaikos

Per club

José Luis Mendilibar Etxebarria
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Olympiakos Piraeus2023 - 2026 122 74-24-24 2.02
Eibar2016 - 2018 114 39-33-42 1.32
Sevilla2022 - 2023 17 3-9-5 1.06
Ellas Syros2025 1 0-0-1 0.00
Rui Carlos Pinho da Vitória
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Benfica2016 - 2018 106 66-21-19 2.07
Panathinaikos2024 35 21-5-9 1.94
Egypt2022 - 2024 14 9-4-1 2.21
Al-Nassr2018 - 2020 14 12-0-2 2.57
Al-Wasl FC2026 2 1-1-0 2.00

In the same competitions

Competition José Luis Mendilibar Etxebarria Rui Carlos Pinho da Vitória
M W% PPG M W% PPG
Super League 67 67% 2.22 23 61% 2.00
UEFA Champions League 11 18% 1.00 20 20% 0.85
Greek Football Cup 12 58% 1.92 4 50% 1.75
UEFA Europa Conference League 7 86% 2.57 8 63% 1.88

Season by season

Season José Luis Mendilibar Etxebarria Rui Carlos Pinho da Vitória
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2026 Olympiakos Piraeus 12 42% 1.50 Al-Wasl FC 2 50% 2.00
2025 Olympiakos Piraeus Ellas Syros 41 56% 1.90 - - -
2024 Olympiakos Piraeus 52 63% 2.12 Panathinaikos Egypt 36 61% 1.97
2023 Olympiakos Piraeus Sevilla 30 47% 1.63 Egypt 10 50% 1.90
2022 Sevilla 5 40% 1.80 Egypt 3 100% 3.00
2020 - - - Al-Nassr 3 67% 2.00
2018 Eibar 40 28% 1.20 Benfica Al-Nassr 32 66% 2.13
2017 Eibar 37 38% 1.38 Benfica 41 61% 1.98
2016 Eibar 37 38% 1.38 Benfica 44 68% 2.27

José Luis Mendilibar Etxebarria vs Rui Carlos Pinho da Vitória in numbers

Since the 2016 season José Luis Mendilibar Etxebarria led 254 matches we track: 116 wins, 66 draws and 72 losses, good for 1.63 points per match. Since the 2016 season Rui Carlos Pinho da Vitória led 171 matches we track: 109 wins, 31 draws and 31 losses, good for 2.09 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about José Luis Mendilibar Etxebarria, all about Rui Carlos Pinho da Vitória, compare other coaches.