Nigel Howard Clough vs Steve Bruce: the coaches side by side

Filter:
Nigel Howard Clough England ยท 60 years old Mansfield Town
vs
Steve Bruce England ยท 65 years old Blackpool
265 - 183 Matches
35% - 39% Win percentage
1.29 - 1.48 Points per match
1.29 - 1.36 Goals scored per match

Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of either coach from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.

Records side by side

Nigel Howard Clough Steve Bruce
Results
265 Matches 183
94 Won 72
61 Draw 55
110 Lost 56
35% Win percentage 39%
42% Loss percentage 31%
1.29 Points per match 1.48
Goals
1.29 Goals scored per match 1.36
1.43 Goals conceded per match 1.10
-0.14 Goal difference per match 0.26
24% Clean sheets (%) 33%
27% Failed to score (%) 26%
57% Both teams scored 50%
55% Over 2.5 goals 45%
Home and away
1.43 Points per home match 1.67
1.16 Points per away match 1.29
41% Home wins (%) 45%
30% Away wins (%) 34%
Runs
4 Longest winning run 5
16 Longest unbeaten run 12

Nigel Howard Clough against Steve Bruce

2 Wins
2 Draw
3 Wins

The teams of Nigel Howard Clough and Steve Bruce met 7 times: 2 wins for Nigel Howard Clough, 2 draws and 3 wins for Steve Bruce. The team of Nigel Howard Clough scored 10 goals, the team of Steve Bruce 13.

Every meeting between Mansfield Town and Blackpool ยท Every meeting between Burton Albion and Aston Villa

Per club

Nigel Howard Clough
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Burton Albion2016 - 2018 145 45-33-67 1.16
Mansfield Town2022 - 2026 119 49-28-42 1.47
Curzon Ashton2024 1 0-0-1 0.00
Steve Bruce
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Aston Villa2016 - 2018 101 45-25-31 1.58
Blackpool2024 - 2025 63 22-21-20 1.38
Sheffield Wednesday2018 15 5-8-2 1.53
West Brom2022 - 2023 4 0-1-3 0.25

In the same competitions

Competition Nigel Howard Clough Steve Bruce
M W% PPG M W% PPG
Championship 91 25% 1.02 109 43% 1.60
League One 100 36% 1.31 54 39% 1.46
EFL Carabao Cup 16 63% 2.00 8 38% 1.13
EFL Trophy 11 18% 0.55 3 0% 1.00
FA Cup 6 17% 0.50 4 25% 0.75
Club Friendlies 1 100% 3.00 5 0% 0.60

Season by season

Season Nigel Howard Clough Steve Bruce
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2026 Mansfield Town 3 33% 1.33 - - -
2025 Mansfield Town 19 37% 1.37 Blackpool 17 29% 1.12
2024 Mansfield Town Curzon Ashton 50 34% 1.20 Blackpool 46 37% 1.48
2023 Mansfield Town 45 51% 1.82 West Brom 3 0% 0.33
2022 Mansfield Town 3 33% 1.00 West Brom 1 0% 0.00
2018 Burton Albion 48 40% 1.38 Sheffield Wednesday Aston Villa 28 32% 1.46
2017 Burton Albion 50 24% 0.94 Aston Villa 52 50% 1.73
2016 Burton Albion 47 30% 1.17 Aston Villa 36 42% 1.44

Nigel Howard Clough vs Steve Bruce in numbers

Since the 2016 season Nigel Howard Clough led 265 matches we track: 94 wins, 61 draws and 110 losses, good for 1.29 points per match. Since the 2016 season Steve Bruce led 183 matches we track: 72 wins, 55 draws and 56 losses, good for 1.48 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about Nigel Howard Clough, all about Steve Bruce, compare other coaches.