Niko Kovač vs Ralph Hasenhüttl: the coaches side by side
Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of Niko Kovač from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons. We have no matches of Ralph Hasenhüttl from the 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022 seasons.
Records side by side
| Niko Kovač | Ralph Hasenhüttl | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 218 | Matches | 138 |
| 109 | Won | 62 |
| 46 | Draw | 28 |
| 63 | Lost | 48 |
| 50% | Win percentage | 45% |
| 29% | Loss percentage | 35% |
| 1.71 | Points per match | 1.55 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.81 | Goals scored per match | 1.72 |
| 1.24 | Goals conceded per match | 1.53 |
| 0.57 | Goal difference per match | 0.20 |
| 29% | Clean sheets (%) | 22% |
| 21% | Failed to score (%) | 18% |
| 54% | Both teams scored | 63% |
| 61% | Over 2.5 goals | 64% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.79 | Points per home match | 1.69 |
| 1.64 | Points per away match | 1.40 |
| 52% | Home wins (%) | 49% |
| 48% | Away wins (%) | 40% |
| Runs | ||
| 7 | Longest winning run | 7 |
| 11 | Longest unbeaten run | 12 |
Niko Kovač against Ralph Hasenhüttl
The teams of Niko Kovač and Ralph Hasenhüttl met 5 times: 2 wins for Niko Kovač, 1 draws and 2 wins for Ralph Hasenhüttl. The team of Niko Kovač scored 9 goals, the team of Ralph Hasenhüttl 8.
Every meeting between Borussia Dortmund and VfL Wolfsburg · Every meeting between Eintracht Frankfurt and RB Leipzig
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Eintracht Frankfurt2016 - 2017
|
73 | 29-19-25 | 1.45 |
Borussia Dortmund2024 - 2026
|
71 | 40-13-18 | 1.87 |
Bayern Munich2018
|
45 | 32-8-5 | 2.31 |
VfL Wolfsburg2022 - 2023
|
28 | 8-6-14 | 1.07 |
HEBC2026
|
1 | 0-0-1 | 0.00 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
RB Leipzig2016 - 2017
|
74 | 38-14-22 | 1.73 |
VfL Wolfsburg2023 - 2024
|
40 | 15-8-17 | 1.33 |
Southampton2018
|
23 | 8-6-9 | 1.30 |
Wolfsberger AC2024
|
1 | 1-0-0 | 3.00 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Niko Kovač | Ralph Hasenhüttl | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| 1. Bundesliga | 157 | 48% | 1.67 | 95 | 48% | 1.64 |
| DFB Pokal | 24 | 63% | 2.04 | 5 | 60% | 2.00 |
| UEFA Champions League | 20 | 50% | 1.75 | 6 | 33% | 1.17 |
| Club Friendlies | 10 | 40% | 1.40 | 4 | 25% | 1.00 |
Season by season
| Season | Niko Kovač | Ralph Hasenhüttl | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 |
|
14 | 50% | 1.64 | - | - | - | |
| 2025 |
|
40 | 55% | 1.88 | - | - | - | |
| 2024 |
|
18 | 61% | 1.94 |
|
33 | 36% | 1.33 |
| 2023 |
|
27 | 30% | 1.11 |
|
8 | 50% | 1.50 |
| 2022 |
|
1 | 0% | 0.00 | - | - | - | |
| 2018 |
|
45 | 71% | 2.31 |
|
23 | 35% | 1.30 |
| 2017 |
|
35 | 49% | 1.66 |
|
42 | 45% | 1.55 |
| 2016 |
|
38 | 32% | 1.26 |
|
32 | 59% | 1.97 |
Niko Kovač vs Ralph Hasenhüttl in numbers
Since the 2016 season Niko Kovač led 218 matches we track: 109 wins, 46 draws and 63 losses, good for 1.71 points per match. Since the 2016 season Ralph Hasenhüttl led 138 matches we track: 62 wins, 28 draws and 48 losses, good for 1.55 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Niko Kovač, all about Ralph Hasenhüttl, compare other coaches.





