Niko Kovač vs Sebastian Hoeneß: the coaches side by side
Every match we track: since the 2016 season for Niko Kovač, since the 2017 season for Sebastian Hoeneß. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of either coach from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.
Records side by side
| Niko Kovač | Sebastian Hoeneß | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 217 | Matches | 151 |
| 109 | Won | 88 |
| 46 | Draw | 26 |
| 62 | Lost | 37 |
| 50% | Win percentage | 58% |
| 29% | Loss percentage | 25% |
| 1.72 | Points per match | 1.92 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.82 | Goals scored per match | 2.28 |
| 1.24 | Goals conceded per match | 1.30 |
| 0.58 | Goal difference per match | 0.99 |
| 29% | Clean sheets (%) | 30% |
| 21% | Failed to score (%) | 12% |
| 54% | Both teams scored | 60% |
| 62% | Over 2.5 goals | 73% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.79 | Points per home match | 2.11 |
| 1.65 | Points per away match | 1.74 |
| 52% | Home wins (%) | 65% |
| 49% | Away wins (%) | 52% |
| Runs | ||
| 7 | Longest winning run | 10 |
| 11 | Longest unbeaten run | 10 |
Niko Kovač against Sebastian Hoeneß
The teams of Niko Kovač and Sebastian Hoeneß met 5 times: 2 wins for Niko Kovač, 0 draws and 3 wins for Sebastian Hoeneß. The team of Niko Kovač scored 7 goals, the team of Sebastian Hoeneß 8.
Every meeting between Borussia Dortmund and VfB Stuttgart · Every meeting between VfL Wolfsburg and VfB Stuttgart
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Eintracht Frankfurt2016 - 2017
|
73 | 29-19-25 | 1.45 |
Borussia Dortmund2024 - 2026
|
70 | 40-13-17 | 1.90 |
Bayern Munich2018
|
45 | 32-8-5 | 2.31 |
VfL Wolfsburg2022 - 2023
|
28 | 8-6-14 | 1.07 |
HEBC2026
|
1 | 0-0-1 | 0.00 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
VfB Stuttgart2022 - 2026
|
138 | 82-21-35 | 1.93 |
Bayern München U192017 - 2018
|
11 | 6-4-1 | 2.00 |
Hollenbach2026
|
1 | 0-0-1 | 0.00 |
Eintracht Frankfurt2025
|
1 | 0-1-0 | 1.00 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Niko Kovač | Sebastian Hoeneß | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| 1. Bundesliga | 157 | 48% | 1.67 | 92 | 52% | 1.75 |
| DFB Pokal | 24 | 63% | 2.04 | 15 | 80% | 2.47 |
| Club Friendlies | 10 | 40% | 1.40 | 18 | 78% | 2.44 |
| UEFA Champions League | 19 | 53% | 1.84 | 7 | 57% | 1.86 |
| DFL-Supercup | 2 | 50% | 1.50 | 1 | 0% | 1.00 |
Season by season
| Season | Niko Kovač | Sebastian Hoeneß | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 |
|
13 | 54% | 1.77 |
|
16 | 63% | 1.94 |
| 2025 |
|
40 | 55% | 1.88 |
|
38 | 55% | 1.84 |
| 2024 |
|
18 | 61% | 1.94 |
|
47 | 51% | 1.74 |
| 2023 |
|
27 | 30% | 1.11 |
|
36 | 69% | 2.19 |
| 2022 |
|
1 | 0% | 0.00 |
|
3 | 67% | 2.00 |
| 2018 |
|
45 | 71% | 2.31 |
|
4 | 50% | 2.00 |
| 2017 |
|
35 | 49% | 1.66 |
|
7 | 57% | 2.00 |
| 2016 |
|
38 | 32% | 1.26 | - | - | - | |
Niko Kovač vs Sebastian Hoeneß in numbers
Since the 2016 season Niko Kovač led 217 matches we track: 109 wins, 46 draws and 62 losses, good for 1.72 points per match. Since the 2017 season Sebastian Hoeneß led 151 matches we track: 88 wins, 26 draws and 37 losses, good for 1.92 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Niko Kovač, all about Sebastian Hoeneß, compare other coaches.






