Niko Kovač vs Urs Fischer: the coaches side by side
Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of either coach from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.
Records side by side
| Niko Kovač | Urs Fischer | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 218 | Matches | 143 |
| 109 | Won | 67 |
| 46 | Draw | 38 |
| 63 | Lost | 38 |
| 50% | Win percentage | 47% |
| 29% | Loss percentage | 27% |
| 1.71 | Points per match | 1.67 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.81 | Goals scored per match | 1.89 |
| 1.24 | Goals conceded per match | 1.32 |
| 0.57 | Goal difference per match | 0.57 |
| 29% | Clean sheets (%) | 29% |
| 21% | Failed to score (%) | 18% |
| 54% | Both teams scored | 57% |
| 61% | Over 2.5 goals | 62% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.79 | Points per home match | 1.80 |
| 1.64 | Points per away match | 1.55 |
| 52% | Home wins (%) | 52% |
| 48% | Away wins (%) | 42% |
| Runs | ||
| 7 | Longest winning run | 6 |
| 11 | Longest unbeaten run | 16 |
Niko Kovač against Urs Fischer
The teams of Niko Kovač and Urs Fischer met 4 times: 3 wins for Niko Kovač, 0 draws and 1 wins for Urs Fischer. The team of Niko Kovač scored 9 goals, the team of Urs Fischer 3.
Every meeting between Borussia Dortmund and FSV Mainz 05 · Every meeting between VfL Wolfsburg and Union Berlin
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Eintracht Frankfurt2016 - 2017
|
73 | 29-19-25 | 1.45 |
Borussia Dortmund2024 - 2026
|
71 | 40-13-18 | 1.87 |
Bayern Munich2018
|
45 | 32-8-5 | 2.31 |
VfL Wolfsburg2022 - 2023
|
28 | 8-6-14 | 1.07 |
HEBC2026
|
1 | 0-0-1 | 0.00 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Union Berlin2018 - 2023
|
62 | 23-18-21 | 1.40 |
FSV Mainz 052025 - 2026
|
41 | 20-11-10 | 1.73 |
FC Basel 18932016
|
39 | 24-9-6 | 2.08 |
Krieschow2026
|
1 | 0-0-1 | 0.00 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Niko Kovač | Urs Fischer | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| 1. Bundesliga | 157 | 48% | 1.67 | 39 | 28% | 1.10 |
| DFB Pokal | 24 | 63% | 2.04 | 8 | 50% | 1.50 |
| UEFA Champions League | 20 | 50% | 1.75 | 8 | 0% | 0.25 |
| Club Friendlies | 10 | 40% | 1.40 | 15 | 80% | 2.47 |
Season by season
| Season | Niko Kovač | Urs Fischer | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 |
|
14 | 50% | 1.64 |
|
14 | 64% | 2.07 |
| 2025 |
|
40 | 55% | 1.88 |
|
28 | 39% | 1.50 |
| 2024 |
|
18 | 61% | 1.94 | - | - | - | |
| 2023 |
|
27 | 30% | 1.11 |
|
20 | 30% | 0.95 |
| 2022 |
|
1 | 0% | 0.00 |
|
6 | 33% | 1.33 |
| 2018 |
|
45 | 71% | 2.31 |
|
36 | 42% | 1.67 |
| 2017 |
|
35 | 49% | 1.66 | - | - | - | |
| 2016 |
|
38 | 32% | 1.26 |
|
39 | 62% | 2.08 |
Niko Kovač vs Urs Fischer in numbers
Since the 2016 season Niko Kovač led 218 matches we track: 109 wins, 46 draws and 63 losses, good for 1.71 points per match. Since the 2016 season Urs Fischer led 143 matches we track: 67 wins, 38 draws and 38 losses, good for 1.67 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Niko Kovač, all about Urs Fischer, compare other coaches.






