Okan Buruk vs Rıza Çalımbay: the coaches side by side
Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2014 season. We have no matches of either coach from the 2015, 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.
Records side by side
| Okan Buruk | Rıza Çalımbay | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 290 | Matches | 129 |
| 165 | Won | 54 |
| 58 | Draw | 32 |
| 67 | Lost | 43 |
| 57% | Win percentage | 42% |
| 23% | Loss percentage | 33% |
| 1.91 | Points per match | 1.50 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.98 | Goals scored per match | 1.51 |
| 1.27 | Goals conceded per match | 1.31 |
| 0.71 | Goal difference per match | 0.20 |
| 30% | Clean sheets (%) | 28% |
| 14% | Failed to score (%) | 26% |
| 59% | Both teams scored | 52% |
| 63% | Over 2.5 goals | 53% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.98 | Points per home match | 1.67 |
| 1.82 | Points per away match | 1.33 |
| 59% | Home wins (%) | 48% |
| 54% | Away wins (%) | 35% |
| Runs | ||
| 13 | Longest winning run | 5 |
| 26 | Longest unbeaten run | 9 |
Okan Buruk against Rıza Çalımbay
The teams of Okan Buruk and Rıza Çalımbay met 4 times: 1 wins for Okan Buruk, 2 draws and 1 wins for Rıza Çalımbay. The team of Okan Buruk scored 8 goals, the team of Rıza Çalımbay 7.
Every meeting between Galatasaray and Sivasspor · Every meeting between Rizespor and Konyaspor · Every meeting between Akhisar Belediye and Trabzonspor
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Galatasaray2022 - 2026
|
181 | 123-27-31 | 2.19 |
Akhisar Belediye2016 - 2017
|
39 | 13-10-16 | 1.26 |
Rizespor2018
|
31 | 11-12-8 | 1.45 |
Goztepe2016
|
30 | 14-7-9 | 1.63 |
Gaziantepspor2014
|
8 | 4-2-2 | 1.75 |
Ajax2025
|
1 | 0-0-1 | 0.00 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Antalyaspor2016 - 2017
|
33 | 17-8-8 | 1.79 |
Trabzonspor2017
|
29 | 14-8-7 | 1.72 |
Sivasspor2022 - 2024
|
14 | 4-3-7 | 1.07 |
Konyaspor2018
|
14 | 5-5-4 | 1.43 |
Hatayspor2024
|
13 | 3-4-6 | 1.00 |
Mersin İdmanyurdu2014
|
11 | 5-2-4 | 1.55 |
Besiktas2023
|
8 | 4-1-3 | 1.63 |
Kasimpasa2016
|
6 | 1-1-4 | 0.67 |
Aydınspor 19232016
|
1 | 1-0-0 | 3.00 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Okan Buruk | Rıza Çalımbay | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| Süper Lig | 164 | 64% | 2.12 | 101 | 40% | 1.47 |
| Turkish Cup | 41 | 61% | 1.98 | 23 | 52% | 1.74 |
| Club Friendlies | 25 | 44% | 1.52 | 1 | 100% | 3.00 |
Season by season
| Season | Okan Buruk | Rıza Çalımbay | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 |
|
14 | 43% | 1.50 | - | - | - | |
| 2025 |
|
47 | 68% | 2.19 | - | - | - | |
| 2024 |
|
52 | 67% | 2.19 |
|
22 | 23% | 0.95 |
| 2023 |
|
59 | 75% | 2.36 |
|
8 | 50% | 1.63 |
| 2022 |
|
10 | 60% | 1.90 |
|
5 | 40% | 1.40 |
| 2018 |
|
31 | 35% | 1.45 |
|
14 | 36% | 1.43 |
| 2017 |
|
38 | 34% | 1.29 |
|
35 | 43% | 1.60 |
| 2016 |
|
31 | 45% | 1.58 |
|
34 | 53% | 1.76 |
| 2014 |
|
8 | 50% | 1.75 |
|
11 | 45% | 1.55 |
Okan Buruk vs Rıza Çalımbay in numbers
Since the 2014 season Okan Buruk led 290 matches we track: 165 wins, 58 draws and 67 losses, good for 1.91 points per match. Since the 2014 season Rıza Çalımbay led 129 matches we track: 54 wins, 32 draws and 43 losses, good for 1.50 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Okan Buruk, all about Rıza Çalımbay, compare other coaches.









