Okan Buruk vs Volkan Demirel: the coaches side by side
Every match we track: since the 2014 season for Okan Buruk, since the 2023 season for Volkan Demirel. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of Okan Buruk from the 2015, 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.
Records side by side
| Okan Buruk | Volkan Demirel | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 290 | Matches | 49 |
| 165 | Won | 11 |
| 58 | Draw | 17 |
| 67 | Lost | 21 |
| 57% | Win percentage | 22% |
| 23% | Loss percentage | 43% |
| 1.91 | Points per match | 1.02 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.98 | Goals scored per match | 1.24 |
| 1.27 | Goals conceded per match | 1.41 |
| 0.71 | Goal difference per match | -0.16 |
| 30% | Clean sheets (%) | 22% |
| 14% | Failed to score (%) | 41% |
| 59% | Both teams scored | 53% |
| 63% | Over 2.5 goals | 49% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.98 | Points per home match | 1.36 |
| 1.82 | Points per away match | 0.67 |
| 59% | Home wins (%) | 32% |
| 54% | Away wins (%) | 13% |
| Runs | ||
| 13 | Longest winning run | 2 |
| 26 | Longest unbeaten run | 9 |
Okan Buruk against Volkan Demirel
The teams of Okan Buruk and Volkan Demirel met 3 times: 2 wins for Okan Buruk, 0 draws and 1 wins for Volkan Demirel. The team of Okan Buruk scored 3 goals, the team of Volkan Demirel 2.
Every meeting between Galatasaray and BB Bodrumspor · Every meeting between Galatasaray and Hatayspor
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Galatasaray2022 - 2026
|
181 | 123-27-31 | 2.19 |
Akhisar Belediye2016 - 2017
|
39 | 13-10-16 | 1.26 |
Rizespor2018
|
31 | 11-12-8 | 1.45 |
Goztepe2016
|
30 | 14-7-9 | 1.63 |
Gaziantepspor2014
|
8 | 4-2-2 | 1.75 |
Ajax2025
|
1 | 0-0-1 | 0.00 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Hatayspor2023
|
38 | 10-13-15 | 1.13 |
BB Bodrumspor2024
|
11 | 1-4-6 | 0.64 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Okan Buruk | Volkan Demirel | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| Süper Lig | 164 | 64% | 2.12 | 43 | 16% | 0.84 |
| Turkish Cup | 41 | 61% | 1.98 | 5 | 80% | 2.60 |
| Club Friendlies | 25 | 44% | 1.52 | 1 | 0% | 1.00 |
Season by season
| Season | Okan Buruk | Volkan Demirel | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 |
|
14 | 43% | 1.50 | - | - | - | |
| 2025 |
|
47 | 68% | 2.19 | - | - | - | |
| 2024 |
|
52 | 67% | 2.19 |
|
11 | 9% | 0.64 |
| 2023 |
|
59 | 75% | 2.36 |
|
38 | 26% | 1.13 |
| 2022 |
|
10 | 60% | 1.90 | - | - | - | |
| 2018 |
|
31 | 35% | 1.45 | - | - | - | |
| 2017 |
|
38 | 34% | 1.29 | - | - | - | |
| 2016 |
|
31 | 45% | 1.58 | - | - | - | |
| 2014 |
|
8 | 50% | 1.75 | - | - | - | |
Okan Buruk vs Volkan Demirel in numbers
Since the 2014 season Okan Buruk led 290 matches we track: 165 wins, 58 draws and 67 losses, good for 1.91 points per match. Since the 2023 season Volkan Demirel led 49 matches we track: 11 wins, 17 draws and 21 losses, good for 1.02 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Okan Buruk, all about Volkan Demirel, compare other coaches.






