Paolo Zanetti vs Piero Gasperini Gian: the coaches side by side

Filter:
Paolo Zanetti Italy ยท 43 years old Verona
vs
56 - 297 Matches
21% - 53% Win percentage
0.84 - 1.80 Points per match
0.75 - 1.85 Goals scored per match

Every match we track: since the 2018 season for Paolo Zanetti, since the 2016 season for Piero Gasperini Gian. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of either coach from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.

Records side by side

Paolo Zanetti Piero Gasperini Gian
Results
56 Matches 297
12 Won 156
11 Draw 66
33 Lost 75
21% Win percentage 53%
59% Loss percentage 25%
0.84 Points per match 1.80
Goals
0.75 Goals scored per match 1.85
1.77 Goals conceded per match 1.07
-1.02 Goal difference per match 0.78
21% Clean sheets (%) 36%
52% Failed to score (%) 17%
36% Both teams scored 52%
45% Over 2.5 goals 56%
Home and away
0.64 Points per home match 1.91
1.00 Points per away match 1.69
12% Home wins (%) 57%
29% Away wins (%) 48%
Runs
3 Longest winning run 7
3 Longest unbeaten run 16

Paolo Zanetti against Piero Gasperini Gian

0 Wins
0 Draw
3 Wins

The teams of Paolo Zanetti and Piero Gasperini Gian met 3 times: 0 wins for Paolo Zanetti, 0 draws and 3 wins for Piero Gasperini Gian. The team of Paolo Zanetti scored 1 goals, the team of Piero Gasperini Gian 13.

Every meeting between Verona and AS Roma ยท Every meeting between Verona and Atalanta

Per club

Paolo Zanetti
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Verona2024 - 2025 46 8-11-27 0.76
Empoli2022 - 2023 6 1-0-5 0.50
Sudtirol2018 4 3-0-1 2.25
Piero Gasperini Gian
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Atalanta2016 - 2024 237 122-57-58 1.78
AS Roma2025 - 2026 59 34-9-16 1.88
Newport County2026 1 0-0-1 0.00

In the same competitions

Competition Paolo Zanetti Piero Gasperini Gian
M W% PPG M W% PPG
Serie A 49 16% 0.71 222 54% 1.84
Coppa Italia 5 60% 1.80 18 56% 1.72
Club Friendlies 2 50% 1.50 14 29% 1.14

Season by season

Season Paolo Zanetti Piero Gasperini Gian
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2026 - - - AS Roma Newport County 14 36% 1.43
2025 Verona 15 7% 0.60 AS Roma 46 63% 1.98
2024 Verona 31 23% 0.84 Atalanta 48 50% 1.73
2023 Empoli 5 0% 0.00 Atalanta 52 56% 1.87
2022 Empoli 1 100% 3.00 Atalanta 2 50% 1.50
2018 Sudtirol 4 75% 2.25 Atalanta 47 55% 1.91
2017 - - - Atalanta 49 43% 1.59
2016 - - - Atalanta 39 54% 1.85

Paolo Zanetti vs Piero Gasperini Gian in numbers

Since the 2018 season Paolo Zanetti led 56 matches we track: 12 wins, 11 draws and 33 losses, good for 0.84 points per match. Since the 2016 season Piero Gasperini Gian led 297 matches we track: 156 wins, 66 draws and 75 losses, good for 1.80 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about Paolo Zanetti, all about Piero Gasperini Gian, compare other coaches.