Paul Anthony Cook vs Paul Warne: the coaches side by side
Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of either coach from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.
Records side by side
| Paul Anthony Cook | Paul Warne | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 269 | Matches | 235 |
| 125 | Won | 86 |
| 67 | Draw | 51 |
| 77 | Lost | 98 |
| 46% | Win percentage | 37% |
| 29% | Loss percentage | 42% |
| 1.64 | Points per match | 1.31 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.65 | Goals scored per match | 1.37 |
| 1.16 | Goals conceded per match | 1.41 |
| 0.49 | Goal difference per match | -0.04 |
| 36% | Clean sheets (%) | 26% |
| 20% | Failed to score (%) | 23% |
| 50% | Both teams scored | 57% |
| 54% | Over 2.5 goals | 54% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.96 | Points per home match | 1.67 |
| 1.32 | Points per away match | 0.94 |
| 55% | Home wins (%) | 50% |
| 37% | Away wins (%) | 23% |
| Runs | ||
| 7 | Longest winning run | 9 |
| 18 | Longest unbeaten run | 11 |
Paul Anthony Cook against Paul Warne
The teams of Paul Anthony Cook and Paul Warne met 8 times: 2 wins for Paul Anthony Cook, 4 draws and 2 wins for Paul Warne. The team of Paul Anthony Cook scored 10 goals, the team of Paul Warne 10.
Every meeting between Chesterfield and Milton Keynes Dons ยท Every meeting between Chesterfield and Derby ยท Every meeting between Wigan and Rotherham
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Chesterfield2022 - 2025
|
128 | 60-31-37 | 1.65 |
Wigan2017 - 2018
|
98 | 43-26-29 | 1.58 |
Portsmouth2016
|
43 | 22-10-11 | 1.77 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Rotherham2016 - 2023
|
122 | 34-27-61 | 1.06 |
Derby2022 - 2024
|
84 | 41-16-27 | 1.65 |
Milton Keynes Dons2024 - 2026
|
29 | 11-8-10 | 1.41 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Paul Anthony Cook | Paul Warne | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| Championship | 45 | 29% | 1.16 | 97 | 18% | 0.76 |
| League Two | 106 | 43% | 1.60 | 22 | 45% | 1.73 |
| League One | 42 | 62% | 2.10 | 81 | 54% | 1.81 |
| FA Cup | 17 | 53% | 1.76 | 10 | 30% | 1.20 |
| EFL Trophy | 11 | 45% | 1.73 | 9 | 67% | 2.11 |
| Club Friendlies | 6 | 33% | 1.00 | 8 | 38% | 1.13 |
| EFL Carabao Cup | 5 | 0% | 0.00 | 8 | 38% | 1.25 |
Season by season
| Season | Paul Anthony Cook | Paul Warne | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 | - | - | - |
|
2 | 50% | 1.50 | |
| 2025 |
|
23 | 30% | 1.35 |
|
23 | 39% | 1.39 |
| 2024 |
|
58 | 41% | 1.50 |
|
38 | 29% | 1.13 |
| 2023 |
|
40 | 63% | 1.98 |
|
47 | 62% | 2.00 |
| 2022 |
|
7 | 57% | 2.00 |
|
6 | 50% | 1.83 |
| 2018 |
|
47 | 28% | 1.11 |
|
43 | 16% | 0.81 |
| 2017 |
|
51 | 59% | 2.02 |
|
47 | 47% | 1.60 |
| 2016 |
|
43 | 51% | 1.77 |
|
29 | 14% | 0.55 |
Paul Anthony Cook vs Paul Warne in numbers
Since the 2016 season Paul Anthony Cook led 269 matches we track: 125 wins, 67 draws and 77 losses, good for 1.64 points per match. Since the 2016 season Paul Warne led 235 matches we track: 86 wins, 51 draws and 98 losses, good for 1.31 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Paul Anthony Cook, all about Paul Warne, compare other coaches.


