Piero Gasperini Gian vs Simone Inzaghi: the coaches side by side
Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of either coach from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.
Records side by side
| Piero Gasperini Gian | Simone Inzaghi | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 295 | Matches | 312 |
| 155 | Won | 188 |
| 66 | Draw | 68 |
| 74 | Lost | 56 |
| 53% | Win percentage | 60% |
| 25% | Loss percentage | 18% |
| 1.80 | Points per match | 2.03 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.85 | Goals scored per match | 2.03 |
| 1.07 | Goals conceded per match | 1.07 |
| 0.78 | Goal difference per match | 0.96 |
| 36% | Clean sheets (%) | 36% |
| 17% | Failed to score (%) | 13% |
| 52% | Both teams scored | 55% |
| 56% | Over 2.5 goals | 57% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.91 | Points per home match | 2.13 |
| 1.69 | Points per away match | 1.92 |
| 57% | Home wins (%) | 65% |
| 48% | Away wins (%) | 56% |
| Runs | ||
| 7 | Longest winning run | 17 |
| 16 | Longest unbeaten run | 44 |
Piero Gasperini Gian against Simone Inzaghi
The teams of Piero Gasperini Gian and Simone Inzaghi met 10 times: 2 wins for Piero Gasperini Gian, 2 draws and 6 wins for Simone Inzaghi. The team of Piero Gasperini Gian scored 13 goals, the team of Simone Inzaghi 20.
Every meeting between Atalanta and Inter ยท Every meeting between Atalanta and Lazio
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Atalanta2016 - 2024
|
237 | 122-57-58 | 1.78 |
AS Roma2025 - 2026
|
57 | 33-9-15 | 1.89 |
Newport County2026
|
1 | 0-0-1 | 0.00 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Lazio2016 - 2018
|
137 | 70-28-39 | 1.74 |
Inter2022 - 2024
|
114 | 73-27-14 | 2.16 |
Al-Hilal Saudi FC2025 - 2027
|
61 | 45-13-3 | 2.43 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Piero Gasperini Gian | Simone Inzaghi | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| Serie A | 221 | 54% | 1.84 | 172 | 58% | 1.94 |
| UEFA Europa League | 31 | 58% | 2.03 | 18 | 50% | 1.61 |
| Coppa Italia | 18 | 56% | 1.72 | 21 | 52% | 1.86 |
| UEFA Champions League | 10 | 40% | 1.50 | 25 | 60% | 2.08 |
| Club Friendlies | 14 | 29% | 1.14 | 18 | 61% | 2.11 |
Season by season
| Season | Piero Gasperini Gian | Simone Inzaghi | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2027 | - | - | - |
|
1 | 100% | 3.00 | |
| 2026 |
|
12 | 33% | 1.42 |
|
16 | 75% | 2.38 |
| 2025 |
|
46 | 63% | 1.98 |
|
44 | 73% | 2.43 |
| 2024 |
|
48 | 50% | 1.73 |
|
55 | 58% | 2.00 |
| 2023 |
|
52 | 56% | 1.87 |
|
43 | 70% | 2.30 |
| 2022 |
|
2 | 50% | 1.50 |
|
16 | 69% | 2.31 |
| 2018 |
|
47 | 55% | 1.91 |
|
46 | 41% | 1.46 |
| 2017 |
|
49 | 43% | 1.59 |
|
51 | 57% | 1.92 |
| 2016 |
|
39 | 54% | 1.85 |
|
40 | 55% | 1.83 |
Piero Gasperini Gian vs Simone Inzaghi in numbers
Since the 2016 season Piero Gasperini Gian led 295 matches we track: 155 wins, 66 draws and 74 losses, good for 1.80 points per match. Since the 2016 season Simone Inzaghi led 312 matches we track: 188 wins, 68 draws and 56 losses, good for 2.03 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Piero Gasperini Gian, all about Simone Inzaghi, compare other coaches.


