Rıza Çalımbay vs Şenol Güneş: the coaches side by side

Filter:
Rıza Çalımbay Türkiye · 63 years old Sivasspor
vs
Şenol Güneş Türkiye · 74 years old Trabzonspor
129 - 211 Matches
42% - 53% Win percentage
1.50 - 1.85 Points per match
1.51 - 1.95 Goals scored per match

Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2014 season. We have no matches of Rıza Çalımbay from the 2015, 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons. We have no matches of Şenol Güneş from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.

Records side by side

Rıza Çalımbay Şenol Güneş
Results
129 Matches 211
54 Won 112
32 Draw 55
43 Lost 44
42% Win percentage 53%
33% Loss percentage 21%
1.50 Points per match 1.85
Goals
1.51 Goals scored per match 1.95
1.31 Goals conceded per match 1.19
0.20 Goal difference per match 0.75
28% Clean sheets (%) 28%
26% Failed to score (%) 10%
52% Both teams scored 65%
53% Over 2.5 goals 61%
Home and away
1.67 Points per home match 2.20
1.33 Points per away match 1.48
48% Home wins (%) 65%
35% Away wins (%) 40%
Runs
5 Longest winning run 7
9 Longest unbeaten run 21

Rıza Çalımbay against Şenol Güneş

0 Wins
4 Draw
4 Wins

The teams of Rıza Çalımbay and Şenol Güneş met 8 times: 0 wins for Rıza Çalımbay, 4 draws and 4 wins for Şenol Güneş. The team of Rıza Çalımbay scored 4 goals, the team of Şenol Güneş 16.

Every meeting between Hatayspor and Trabzonspor · Every meeting between Konyaspor and Besiktas · Every meeting between Trabzonspor and Besiktas

Per club

Rıza Çalımbay
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Antalyaspor2016 - 2017 33 17-8-8 1.79
Trabzonspor2017 29 14-8-7 1.72
Sivasspor2022 - 2024 14 4-3-7 1.07
Konyaspor2018 14 5-5-4 1.43
Hatayspor2024 13 3-4-6 1.00
Mersin İdmanyurdu2014 11 5-2-4 1.55
Besiktas2023 8 4-1-3 1.63
Kasimpasa2016 6 1-1-4 0.67
Aydınspor 19232016 1 1-0-0 3.00
Şenol Güneş
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Besiktas2015 - 2023 174 98-43-33 1.94
Trabzonspor2024 24 8-7-9 1.29
Bursaspor2014 13 6-5-2 1.77

In the same competitions

Competition Rıza Çalımbay Şenol Güneş
M W% PPG M W% PPG
Süper Lig 101 40% 1.47 125 54% 1.88
Turkish Cup 23 52% 1.74 36 47% 1.72
UEFA Europa Conference League 4 25% 0.75 7 71% 2.29
Club Friendlies 1 100% 3.00 10 70% 2.40

Season by season

Season Rıza Çalımbay Şenol Güneş
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2024 Hatayspor Sivasspor 22 23% 0.95 Trabzonspor 24 33% 1.29
2023 Besiktas 8 50% 1.63 Besiktas 18 61% 2.06
2022 Sivasspor 5 40% 1.40 Besiktas 7 71% 2.43
2018 Konyaspor 14 36% 1.43 Besiktas 45 53% 1.82
2017 Trabzonspor Antalyaspor 35 43% 1.60 Besiktas 50 56% 1.92
2016 Antalyaspor Kasimpasa 34 53% 1.76 Besiktas 48 58% 2.04
2015 - - - Besiktas 6 33% 1.17
2014 Mersin İdmanyurdu 11 45% 1.55 Bursaspor 13 46% 1.77

Rıza Çalımbay vs Şenol Güneş in numbers

Since the 2014 season Rıza Çalımbay led 129 matches we track: 54 wins, 32 draws and 43 losses, good for 1.50 points per match. Since the 2014 season Şenol Güneş led 211 matches we track: 112 wins, 55 draws and 44 losses, good for 1.85 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about Rıza Çalımbay, all about Şenol Güneş, compare other coaches.