Ruud van Nistelrooij vs Steven David Cooper: the coaches side by side

Filter:
42 - 51 Matches
33% - 27% Win percentage
1.14 - 1.10 Points per match
1.29 - 1.22 Goals scored per match

Every match we track: since the 2018 season for Ruud van Nistelrooij, since the 2022 season for Steven David Cooper. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of Ruud van Nistelrooij from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.

Records side by side

Ruud van Nistelrooij Steven David Cooper
Results
42 Matches 51
14 Won 14
6 Draw 14
22 Lost 23
33% Win percentage 27%
52% Loss percentage 45%
1.14 Points per match 1.10
Goals
1.29 Goals scored per match 1.22
1.76 Goals conceded per match 1.63
-0.48 Goal difference per match -0.41
12% Clean sheets (%) 24%
43% Failed to score (%) 29%
45% Both teams scored 55%
64% Over 2.5 goals 55%
Home and away
1.57 Points per home match 1.48
0.63 Points per away match 0.67
48% Home wins (%) 41%
16% Away wins (%) 13%
Runs
3 Longest winning run 4
10 Longest unbeaten run 4

Ruud van Nistelrooij against Steven David Cooper

2 Wins
0 Draw
0 Wins

The teams of Ruud van Nistelrooij and Steven David Cooper met 2 times: 2 wins for Ruud van Nistelrooij, 0 draws and 0 wins for Steven David Cooper. The team of Ruud van Nistelrooij scored 8 goals, the team of Steven David Cooper 2.

Every meeting between Manchester United and Leicester

Per club

Ruud van Nistelrooij
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Leicester2024 25 4-3-18 0.60
PSV Eindhoven2022 8 6-1-1 2.38
PSV U192018 5 1-1-3 0.80
Manchester United2024 4 3-1-0 2.50
Steven David Cooper
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Nottingham Forest2022 - 2024 25 5-8-12 0.92
Leicester2024 16 3-5-8 0.88
Brondby2025 10 6-1-3 1.90

In the same competitions

Competition Ruud van Nistelrooij Steven David Cooper
M W% PPG M W% PPG
Premier League 25 16% 0.64 28 18% 0.86
Club Friendlies 1 100% 3.00 9 44% 1.56
EFL Carabao Cup 1 100% 3.00 6 33% 1.33
FA Cup 2 50% 1.50 1 0% 0.00

Season by season

Season Ruud van Nistelrooij Steven David Cooper
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2025 - - - Brondby 10 60% 1.90
2024 Leicester Manchester United 29 24% 0.86 Leicester Nottingham Forest 18 22% 1.00
2023 - - - Nottingham Forest 19 16% 0.79
2022 PSV Eindhoven 8 75% 2.38 Nottingham Forest 4 25% 1.00
2018 PSV U19 5 20% 0.80 - - -

Ruud van Nistelrooij vs Steven David Cooper in numbers

Since the 2018 season Ruud van Nistelrooij led 42 matches we track: 14 wins, 6 draws and 22 losses, good for 1.14 points per match. Since the 2022 season Steven David Cooper led 51 matches we track: 14 wins, 14 draws and 23 losses, good for 1.10 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about Ruud van Nistelrooij, all about Steven David Cooper, compare other coaches.